2017 Philly Spring Concert Calendar

By Patrick DeMarco

Simple PlanDirty Dancing:The Musical.Kings of Leon….LizzoTrain...Nick Cave and The Bad SeedsThe KillersBon JoviMaxwell...Jack JohnsonU2Idina Menzel...Cabaret.Empire of the Sun...Trey SongzBig Sean…The ChainsmokersHarry Romero...YoungrLP...Dave Matthews Band.

What it all comes down to is…click on any of the links below to get those tickets and let’s have the best Philly spring concert season ever starting right about….now. 

Tuesday, March 28th 

The Importance of Being Earnest/Walnut Street Theatre (through April 30th) 

Skippyjon Jones/Walnut Street Theatre (for the kids! through April 22nd) 

Simple Plan/Seaway/The Fillmore 

Hippo Campus/Union Transfer 

The King and I/The Kimmel Center (through April 2nd) 

Dirty Dishes/Ortlieb’s 

Thelem/Coda 

Future Sound/Johnny Brenda’s Downstairs 

Wednesday, March 29th 

SOHN/Union Transfer

William Singe/Alex Aiono/Electric Factory 

Reddpanda/Bourbon & Branch 

ScribeCash/Voltage Lounge 

T Sisters/World Cafe Live Upstairs 

Thursday, March 30th 

Portugal/The Man/Union Transfer 

Thursday, Basement, and Touché Amoré/The Fillmore 

Cappadonna and Diabolic/Voltage Lounge 

The Manhattans/Harrah’s Atlantic City 

Michael Menert/Coda 

Little Strike/The Barbary 

Friday, March 31st 

Bon Jovi/Wells Fargo Center 

Flogging Molly/Atlantic City Convention Center 

Lambchop/Underground Arts 

Bardo Pond/Johnny Brenda’s 

Calvin Johnson/Space 1026 

B.O.B./NOTO Philadelphia 

Harry Romero/Coda 

Saturday, April 1st 

Kehlani/Union Transfer 

The Front Bottoms/Atlantic City Convention Center 

Pretenders/Haven Nightclub 

Thao/Johnny Brenda’s 

Politik/NOTO Philadelphia 

Chicano Batman/The Foundry 

Youngr/Coda 

Sunday,April 2nd 

Digitour/TLA Philly 

Glen Phillips/World Cafe Live 

True Will/The Barbary 

Fibre/Kung Fu Necktie 

Thorazine/Milkboy Philly 

Monday, April 3rd 

Coolzey/Joe Jack Talcum/The Fire 

Laughs On Philly/Ortlieb’s 

Via App/Kung Fu Necktie 

Black Monday/Johnny Brenda’s Downstairs 

Tuesday, April 4th 

Cabaret/The Academy of Music (through April 9th) 

John K. Samson/World Cafe Live 

Jerry’s Girls/Walnut Street Theatre/Independence Studio on 3 (through July 2nd) 

Taylor Bennett/The Foundry 

Stop Light Observations/Boot & Saddle 

Penn Lightbulb Cafe/World Cafe Live 

Emmett O’Hanlon/Hardrock Cafe 

Wednesday, April 5th 

Anthrax/The Devil Wears Prada/Electric Factory 

Asher Roth/The Barbary 

Steel Panther/The Fillmore

Idina Menzel/Sands Bethlehem Entertainment Center 

Andrew Combs/World Cafe Live Upstairs 

Thursday, April 6th 

Never Shout Never/Me Like Bees/The Foundry 

Diet Cig/Boot & Saddle

Loose Tooth/Johnny Brenda’s 

Maeve Higgins/Underground Arts 

Poison Eve/Franky Bradley’s 

Friday, April 7th 

John Mayer/The Record Company/Wells Fargo Center 

Deadmau5/BB&T Pavilion 

Andrew McMmahon in the Wilderness/The Fillmore 

DMX/TLA Philly 

Xiu Xiu/Boot & Saddle 

TJR/NOTO Philadelphia 

Maggie Rogers/The Foundry 

Super8/Tab/Rumor Nightclub 

Saturday, April 8th 

Paula Cole/World Cafe Live 

Anna Wise/PhilaMOCA 

Emily Wells/Boot & Saddle 

DJ Pauly D/Harrah’s Chester 

Boss Hog/Underground Arts 

The Fab Faux/The Fillmore 

Jesse Marco/NOTO Philadelphia 

Mipso/Milkboy Philly 

Paul Shaffer/Valerie Simpson/The Music Box @ Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa 

Sunday, April 9th 

Agnostic Front/Boot & Saddle 

Jenny Owen Youngs/Milkboy Philly 

The Rumjacks/Voltage Lounge 

Bing & Ruth/First Unitarian Church 

Jeffrey Marsh/Johnny Brenda’s 

Monday, April 10th 

Jain/The Foundry 

cave point/Kung Fu Necktie 

Mind Meld/Johnny Brenda’s Downstairs 

Tuesday, April 11th 

Modern English/Johnny Brenda’s 

Kate Tempest/Boot & Saddle 

City of the Sun/Balcony Bar @ The Trocadero 

Nancy & Beth/World Cafe Live 

Carol Burnett/The Academy of Music 

Wednesday, April 12th 

Big Sean/Madeintyo/The Fillmore 

Big Wild/The Foundry 

The Octopus Project/Johnny Brenda’s 

Cory Branan/Milkboy Philly 

Chelsea Sue Allen/Ortlieb’s

Night Swim Radio/The Barbary 

Thursday, April 13th 

Why?/Union Transfer 

**8)~**8)**8)~**/Coast Modern/Sundara Karma/The Foundry 

Said The Whale/Kung Fu Necktie 

Allan Rayman/Boot & Saddle 

Tiffany/Harrah’s Casino 

Friday, April 14th 

The Decemberists/The Fillmore 

Sondre Lerche/The Foundry 

Celtic Woman/Academy of Music 

Party Favor/Premier Nightclub 

Joshua James/World Cafe Live 

Little Hurricane/Boot & Saddle 

Sharon Needles/Kung Fu Necktie 

Otto Knows/NOTO Philadelphia 

Andrea Gibson/The Trocadero 

Rumor Festival 2017/Rumor 

Saturday, April 15th 

Flux Pavillion/Kayzo/The Fillmore 

Eve 6/Cracker/Harrah’s Chester 

Obituary/TLA Philly 

Squnto/District N9ne 

Brit Floyd/The Academy of Music 

Maggie Koerner/The Barbary 

The E Street Shuffle/Milkboy Philly 

Riggo/Piros/Haven Nightclub 

Sunday, April 16th (Happy Easter!) 

LiL Peep/The Foundry 

The Lost Arcade/PhilaMOCA 

Monday, April 17th 

Betty Who/Union Transfer 

Todrick Hall/The Fillmore 

Secret Nudist Friends/The Barbary 

Noelle Tannen/Bourbon & Branch 

Bunch/The Pharmacy 

Tuesday, April 18th 

Hedwig & The Angry Inch/Forrest Theatre (through April 23rd) 

Surfer Blood/Johnny Brenda’s 

Tinariwren/Union Transfer 

John Patitucci/World Cafe Live 

Wednesday, April 19th 

The Coathangers/Ortlieb’s

Mumblr/The Barbary 

Angelica Garcia/Boot & Saddle 

Sophie Auster/Milkboy Philly 

Spiritual Rez/World Cafe Live 

Junius/Kung Fu Necktie 

Thursday, April 20th 

Me First And The Gimme Gimmes/Union Transfer 

Katatonia/TLA Philly 

Sabaton/The Trocadero 

Miracle Legion/Boot & Saddle 

Two Friends/Rumor 

Friday, April 21st 

PJ Harvey/The Fillmore 

Chairlift/Union Transfer

Lee Ann Womack/Alan Jackson/Mohegan Sun Arena Wilkes Barre 

Aimee Mann/Keswick Theatre 

Hot 8 Brass Band/Milkboy Philly 

Josh Wink/Coda 

Max Vangeli/Premier Nightclub 

Saturday, April 22nd 

Chris Brown/50 Cent/Wells Fargo Center 

Clean Bandit/Union Transfer 

Sheryl Crow/Tropicana Showroom 

Four Color Zack/NOTO Philadelphia 

Cashmere Cat/Union Transfer 

Parachute/World Cafe Live 

The Legwarmers/The Trocadero 

Decoy/Ruba Club 

Saturday April 22nd & Sunday, April 23rd

Decibel Metal & Beer Fest 2017/The Fillmore 

Sunday, April 23rd 

Testament/Electric Factory 

Goapele/World Cafe Live 

Acid Mothers Temple/Johnny Brenda’s 

Sweetish/Underground Arts 

Monday, April 24th 

Goldfrapp/TLA 

Juliana Hatfield/Boot & Saddle 

Tobin Strout/Johnny Brenda’s 

Brett Gleason/Kung Fu Necktie 

Philly Rising Open Stage/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, April 25th 

Mike Posner/TLA Philly 

Steve Hofstetter/Connie’s Ric Rac 

Gucci Mane/Electric Factory 

Ruthie Foster/World Cafe Live Upstairs 

Wednesday, April 26th 

Balkan Beat Box/Johnny Showcase/TLA 

Shonen Knife/Sellersville Theater 

The Dustbowl Revival/Johnny Brenda’s 

Thursday, April 27th 

The New Pornographers/Union Transfer 

Ratt and The Cringe/TLA 

Lewis Del Mar/The Foundry 

Wildhoney and Froth/Boot & Saddle 

Friday, April 28th 

Darius Rucker/The Fillmore 

Mick Jenkins/TLA Philly 

JoJo/The Trocadero 

3LAU/NOTO Philadelphia 

Moon Duo/Johnny Brenda’s 

Jazz Cartier/Coda 

Danny Barnes/Milkboy Philly 

Saturday, April 29th 

Bonobo/Electric Factory 

21 Savage/The Fillmore

Bob Mould/Underground Arts 

Leann Rimes/Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino 

Emily King/Union Transfer 

Whaler/Bouron & Branch 

Sunday, April 30th 

Tom Rush/World Cafe Live 

Arto Lindsay/Boot & Saddle 

Horisont/Kung Fu Necktie 

Drew/Bourbon & Branch 

Monday, May 1st 

Amine/Coda 

Lea Michele/Merriam Theater/Kimmel Center 

The Philadelphia Moth Storyslam/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, May 2nd 

The Mowgli’s and The Maine/TLA 

Hirez/Voltage Lounge 

Old 97’s/Union Transfer 

Jamestown Revival/World Cafe Live 

Wednesday, May 3rd

Black Lips/Union Transfer 

An Evening With Draco Rosa/The Foundry 

Red Kross/Underground Arts 

The Stray Birds/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday, May 4th 

Jomama Jones in Black Light/The Kimmel Center (through May 6th) 

Black Angels/Union Transfer 

Marsha Ambrosius/Eric Benét/Keswick Theatre 

Eli & Fur/Rumor Philly 

Badfish/Coda 

Muscle Tough/Ortlieb’s 

Friday, May 5th 

Tycho/Electric Factory 

Esperanza Spalding/Merriam Theater 

Bishop Briggs/Union Transfer 

COIN/The Foundry 

Anna Lunoe/Coda 

Saturday, May 6th 

Eagles of Death Metal/Electric Factory 

The Cult/Harrah’s Casino Hotel Atlantic City 

Ryan Adama/Tower Theatre 

Beanie Sigel/Voltage Lounge 

Supersuckers/The Fillmore 

Work Drugs/Boot & Saddle 

Sunday, May 7th 

The Damned and The Bellrays/TLA 

Bad Rabbits/Voltage Lounge 

Surfer Joe/Kung Fu Necktie 

Monday, May 8th 

Amon/Amarth/TLA 

La Misa Negra/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, May 9th 

Ugly God/The Foundry 

State Champs/TLA 

Flamingosis/Johnny Brenda’s 

Courtney Marie Andrews/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday, May 10th 

T.I./TLA Philly 

Coheed/Cambria/The Dear Hunter/The Fillmore 

Adult/Johnny Brenda’s 

Major/The Foundry 

Thursday, May 11th 

Brian McKnight/Sands Bethlehem Event Center 

Billy Currington/The Fillmore 

You Me At Six/The Foundry 

Pond/Johnny Brenda’s 

Friday, May 12th 

Metallica/Lincoln Financial Field

Future & Friends/BB&T Pavilion 

The 1975/Sands Bethlehem Entertainment Center 

Lupe Fiasco/Electric Factory 

Loretta Lynn/Penn’s Peak 

Eddie Money/Valley Forge Casino Resort 

Saturday, May 13th 

Kings of Leon/Bastille/Empire of the Sun/BB & T Pavilion 

Trey Songz/Electric Factory 

Mayday Parade/The Fillmore 

Tony Bennett/Sands Bethlehem Entertainment Center

Sunday, May 14th 

Bayside/Say Anything/Electric Factory 

Tech N9ne/The Trocadero 

Tall Heights/Johnny Brenda’s 

Disoriental/Kung Fu Necktie 

Monday, May 15th 

Jesus and Mary Chain/Union Transfer 

Temples/Underground Arts

A Lot Like Birds/Voltage Lounge 

Tuesday, May 16th 

Dirty Dancing:The Musical/Merriam Theater (through May 21st) 

Saturday Night Fever/Walnut Street Theatre (through July 16) 

Wavves/The Foundry 

Meat Puppets/Underground Arts 

Midnight Oil/Keswick Theatre 

Gavin James/Milkboy Philly 

Wednesday, May 17th 

The xx/Mann Music Center 

Chris Cotton/The Barbary 

Samantha Crain/Johnny Brenda’s 

Thursday, May 18th 

Perfume Genius/Union Transfer 

Pegboard Nerds/The Foundry 

The Sword/Underground Arts 

Christian Scott/South Kitchen & Jazz Parlor 

Whores./Kung Fu Necktie 

Friday, May 19th 

The Weeknd/Boardwalk Hall 

Real Estate/Union Transfer 

Brad Paisley/BB&T Pavilion 

Laura Marling/TLA 

The Growlers/Underground Arts

Streetlight Manifesto/Electric Factory 

Saturday, May 20th 

Godsmack/Bush/The Pretty Reckless/BB & T Pavilion 

Ty Segall/The Trocadero 

Idina Menzel/Borgata Event Center 

Sylan Esso/Union Transfer 

C+C Music Factory/Freedom Williams/One Centre Square 

Lincoln Durham/Milkboy  Philly 

Sunday, May 21st 

Sylan Esso/Union Transfer

Joan Osborne/Sellersville Theater 

Chastity Brown/World Cafe Live 

Monday, May 22nd 

Whitney/Union Transfer 

Little Feat/Keswick Theatre 

Red City Radio/Voltage Lounge 

Christopher Paul Stelling/Bourbon & Branch 

Tuesday, May 23rd 

Pixies/Electric Factory 

Moth/Union Transfer 

Decorations/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday, May 24th 

Clark/Coda 

Ottmar Liebert/Sellersville Theater 

Thursday, May 25th 

Mumford & Sons/BB & T Pavilion 

Alex Bugnon/South Jazz 

Front Country/World Cafe Live 

Friday, May 26th 

Wale/TLA Philly 

The Orwells/Union Transfer 

Kansas/Resorts Atlantic City 

Dru Hill/Harrah’s Casino Hotel Atlantic City 

Xasthur/Kung Fu Necktie 

Saturday, May 27th 

Daryl Hall & John Oates, Tears For Fears, G. Love & Special Sauce, Vivian Green, Marah, Son Little, Allen Stone, and Kandace Springs/Festival Pier @ Penn’s Landing 

Philly Pops/Mann Music Center 

The Building/Johnny Brenda’s 

Carol Cleveland Sings/Boot & Saddle 

Sunday, May 28th 

JMSN/Coda 

Maxwell/Ledisi/Borgata Event Center 

City and Colour/Noah Gundersen/Electric Factory 

Monday, May 29th 

Future Islands/The Fillmore 

Laughs On Philly/Ortlieb’s 

Tuesday, May 30th 

(Hed) P.E./Voltage Lounge 

Kiss The Sky/World Cafe Live 

Wednesday, May 31st 

LP/World Cafe Live 

LuLu/Sellersville Theater 

Gabriel Garzón-Montano/The Foundry 

Thursday, June 1st 

Frightened Rabbit/Union Transfer 

Roosevelt/The Foundry 

Okilly Dokilly/Kung Fu Necktie 

Friday, June 2nd 

Dave Matthews/Tim Reynolds/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Junie B. Jones:The Musical/Walnut Street Theatre (through June 11th) 

Baroness/Union Transfer 

Phoenix/The Fillmore 

Slingshot Dakota/Petal/Everybody Hits 

Saturday, June 3rd 

Pharrell Williams/Lil Wayne/Solange/21 Savage/Kimbra/Black Thought/J.Period/Fat Joe/Mobb Deep/Festival Pier @ Penn’s Landing 

The Chainsmokers/Liacouras Center 

Afroman/One Center Square

Sunday, June 4th 

Iron Maiden/Wells Fargo Center 

Jennifer Knapp/World Cafe Live 

Monday, June 5th 

Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds/Electric Factory

Endless extinction/BB& T Pavilion 

Tuesday, June 6th 

Ho99o9/The Foundry 

Blue Roots/Washington House Restaurant 

Wednesday, June 7th 

The Skullers/World Cafe Live 

Andrew Victor/Mike Quinn/Kung Fu Necktie 

She-Devils/Ortlieb’s 

Thursday, June 8th 

Train/BB&T Pavilion 

Jurassic 5/TLA 

Tedeschi Trucks Band/Merriam Theater  (through June 10th) 

Brand Nubian/Das EFX/Undergroud Arts 

Stuyedeyed/Ortlieb’s 

Friday, June 9th 

Slightly Stoopid/Festival Pier @ Penn’s Landing 

!!! (Chk Chk Chk)/Underground Arts 

Taake/The Foundry 

Carter Reeves/Coda 

Karikatura/Philadelphia Museum of Art 

Saturday, June 10th 

Jack Johnson/BB&T Pavilion 

Bryan Adams/Mann Center for the Performing Arts

Dawes/The Fillmore 

Don Henley/Sands Bethlehem Entertainment Event Center

Girlpool/Union Transfer 

Sunday, June 11th 

The Killers/Foster the People/Bleachers/Kaleo/Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness/BB & T Pavilion 

Black Urn/The Barbary 

Monday, June 12th 

Stay tuned!

Tuesday, June 13th 

Gaelic Storm/Sellersville Theater

Bryan Adams/Mohegan Sun Arena @ Casey Plaza 

Wednesday, June 14th 

Sorority Noise/Union Transfer 

Thursday, June 15th 

Icon For Hire/Voltage Lounge 

Vince Gill/F.M. Center for the Performing Arts

Barns Courtney/The Foundry 

Friday, June 16th 

Sigur Rós/Mann Center for the Performing Arts 

Day Wave/The Foundry 

Elvis Costello & The Imposters/Tower Theatre 

JC Brooks/Milkboy Philly 

Saturday, June 17th 

Deftones/Rise Against/Thrice/Three Trapped Tigers/Festival Pier @ Penn’s Landing 

Florida Georgia Line/Nelly/Chris Lane/BB & T Pavilion 

Michael Franti/Spearhead/Electric Factory 

PWR BTTM/The Trocadero 

Sunday, June 18th 

U2/The Lumineers/Lincoln Financial Field

Vince Gill/Keswick Theatre 

Lizzo/The Foundry 

Monday, June 19th 

Jason Isbell/The Fillmore 

Tuesday, June 20th 

Neil Diamond/Wells Fargo Center 

Joan Shelley/Boot & Saddle 

For much, much more live music truth all spring/life long, check your Songkick life right here and your Live Nation life right here. 

And for all of the local and legendary entertainment truth you can handle, follow Philly Mixtape right here and here. Or can’t you? There’s only one way to find out…go. 

Cover photo courtesy of VisitPhilly

 

 Category: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply