2017 Philly Fall Concert Guide

By Patrick DeMarco

All of those holiday commercials and store decorations have you feeling a tad bit rushed to get it all done already?

Well, not to worry because there’s still plenty of fall left and tons of live entertainment to go along with all of that foliage including stops from Flogging Molly, Kurt Vile, Tori Amos, The Phantom of the Opera, Finding Neverland, Tegan & Sara, Janet Jackson, Kelela, Deorro, Tiesto, Mariah Carey, Mary Lambert, Basement, Salt-N-Pepa and many, many, many more. 

So, take a seat, relax and click on the links below to grab those tickets because you don’t want to miss out on….any of it. 

Friday, November 3rd 

The Phantom of the Opera(through Nov. 12th) 

Courtney Barnett/Kurt Vile/Tower Theatre 

Elbow/The Fillmore 

Flogging Molly/Electric Factory 

Deorro/NOTO 

Ariel Pink/Union Transfer 

The Clientele/Boot & Saddle 

Tera Melos/The Foundry 

Zach Deputy/Milkboy Philly 

Yautja/Kung Fu Necktie 

Amigo the Devil/Voltage Lounge 

Little Strike/The Barbary 

Speedy Ortiz/The Fillmore

Engelbert Humperdinck/Sugarhouse Casino 

Carl Craig/Coda 

The Suffers/TLA 

Saturday, November 4th 

The Shins/The Fillmore 

Flying Lotus/Electric Factory 

Tori Amos/Tower Theatre 

Ibeyi/Union Transfer 

Rich Chigga/TLA 

The Dears/Boot & Saddle 

Lydia Loveless/Underground Arts 

Chrysta Bell/PhilaMOCA 

The Legwarmers/The Trocadero 

Palmyra Delran/Kung Fu Necktie 

Big League/The Barbary 

foxtrot/Milkboy Philly 

Four Color Zack/NOTO 

Sunday, November 5th 

Josh Ritter/Union Transfer 

AJJ/First Unitarian Church 

Brujeria/The Foundry 

Mister Heavenly/Johnny Brenda’s 

JD McPherson/World Cafe Live 

Margaret Cho/The Fillmore 

Space Captain/Silk City 

Joanna Pascale/South 

Monday, November 6th 

The Breeders/Union Transfer 

tUnE-yArDs/Boot & Saddle 

Blitzen Trapper/Johnny Brenda’s 

White Reaper/The Foundry 

Jack and Jack/TLA 

Black Monday/Johnny Brenda’s Downstairs 

Astronautalis/Voltage Lounge 

Tuesday, November 7th 

Annie/Walnut Street Theatre 

serpentwithfeet/The Fillmore 

A Perfect Circle/BB & T Pavilion 

Joyce Manor/Union Transfer 

I the Mighty/Voltage Lounge 

Kodak Black/Electric Factory 

Yngwie Malmsteen/TLA 

Nick Mulvey/Johnny Brenda’s 

All Them Witches/The Foundry 

Lo Moon/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday, November 8th 

Bebe Rexha/The Trocadero 

JOHNNYSWIM/Electric Factory 

Knuckle Puck/TLA 

Bebe Rexha/The Trocadero 

Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band 

JID/The Foundry 

The Sherlocks/Boot & Saddle 

Skeletal Family/Kung Fu Necktie 

Mozzy/Coda 

Morgan Saint/Ortlieb’s 

Thursday, November 9th

Varekai:Cirque Du Soleil:PPL Center Allentown(through Nov 12th) 

The Maine/Union Transfer 

RL Grime/Electric Factory 

Wax Tailor/Underground Arts 

Max and Rozes/The Foundry 

Orgone/Milkboy Philly 

Sundressed/Boot & Saddle 

Carol Riddick/South 

Friday, November 10th 

Tegan & Sara/Tower Theatre 

The Used/The Fillmore 

Snakehips/The Foundry 

Janet Jackson/Boardwalk Hall 

The Strumbellas/Union Transfer 

Gladys Knight/Sands Bethlehem

Lee Ranaldo/Johnny Brenda’s 

Billy Kenny/Coda 

The Deslondes/Boot & Saddle 

The Strumbellas/Union Transfer 

A Boogie Wit da Hoodie/Electric Factory 

Lee Renaldo/Johnny Brenda’s 

MAKJ/NOTO 

The Mr. T Experience/Kung Fu Necktie 

Billy Kenny/Coda 

Saturday, November 11th 

Bob Dylan/Mavis Staples/Tower Theatre 

The Mountain Goats/Union Transfer 

The Blow/PhilaMOCA 

No Age/Everybody Hits 

David Bazan/Johnny Brenda’s 

Diane Coffee/Boot & Saddle 

The Magpie Salute/TLA 

REV RUN/NOTO 

Matt McAndrew/Bourbon & Branch 

Listener/Voltage Lounge 

Francesca Lombardo/The Barbary 

Sunday, November 12th

Tiësto/Sands Bethlehem 

Alex Clare/World Cafe Live 

Modern English/Johnny Brenda’s 

Joanna Pascale/South 

Benyaro/Kung Fu Necktie 

Monday, November 13th 

Janet Jackson/Wells Fargo Center 

Macklemore/The Fillmore 

Chase Atlantic/Voltage Lounge 

The Bul Rey/Johnny Brenda’s 

Bad History Month/Kung Fu Necktie 

The Young Step/The Fire 

Tuesday, November 14th 

Crystal Castles/Underground Arts 

Hayden James/The Foundry 

Mary Lambert/World Cafe Live 

Bully/First Unitarian Church 

Hazel English/Boot & Saddle 

Pere Ubu/Johnny Brenda’s 

Fred Beans/Lava Space 

Nikki Lane/Union Transfer 

Wednesday, November 15th 

Slowdive/Union Transfer 

Kelela/Coda 

CKY/The Fillmore 

Arkells/Underground Arts 

Elliot Brood/Johnny Brenda’s 

Korby Lenker/Milkboy Philly 

Plaque Marks/Kung Fu Necktie 

Thursday, November 16th 

Bishop Briggs/The Fillmore 

Smoke DZA/TLA 

Luna/Union Transfer 

Frankie Ballard/The Trocadero 

Bob Weir/Wells Fargo Center 

KJ Sawka/Coda 

Poppy/The Foundry 

Bob Baldwin/South 

The Band Camino/The Barbary 

Friday, November 17th 

6Lack/TLA 

The Lone Bellow/Union Transfer 

Mt. Joy/The Fillmore 

The Black Heart Procession/Boot & Saddle 

Ekali/The Foundry 

Wrecks/Voltage Lounge 

The Ballroom Thieves/Johnny Brenda’s 

Theo Croker/South 

The Black Heart Procession/Boot & Saddle 

EDX/NOTO 

funky T/Milkboy Philly 

Golf Clap/Coda 

Saturday, November 18th 

Culture Club/Golden Nugget Atlantic City 

G.Love & Special Sauce/The Music Box @The Borgata 

Turnover/TLA 

Hot Snakes/Underground Arts 

Princess Nokia/Coda

Dee Dee Sharp/World Cafe Live 

Theo Croker/South 

The Eyelids/Kung Fu Necktie 

Church Girls/Johnny Brenda’s 

Sunday, November 19th 

Silversun Pickups/The Fillmore 

Chrome Sparks/Underground Arts 

Hot Water Music/Union Transfer 

Shilpa Ray/Kung Fu Necktie 

Famous Dex/District N9ne

Sannhet/The Fillmore 

Bedouine/Johnny Brenda’s 

Monday, November 20th 

ODESZA/Electric Factory (and Tuesday, too!) 

American Football/Union Transfer 

Mariah Carey/Sands Bethlehem Entertainment Center 

Tuesday, November 21st 

Finding Neverland/The Kimmel Center 

The Lighthouse/Milkboy Philly 

Nikka Costa/World Cafe Live 

Kool Keith/Kung Fu Necktie 

Kitten/Boot & Saddle 

Naked Giants/First Unitarian Church 

Liz Bills/The Barbary 

Wednesday, November 22nd 

Basement/The Fillmore 

Carach Angren/The Trocadero 

The McLovins/Milkboy Philly 

Chris Paterno Band/World Cafe Live 

Stars Apart/Boot & Saddle 

Jerome Jennings/South

Thursday, November 23rd

Gobble, gobble!

Friday, November 24th 

Balance and Composure/Electric Factory (and Saturday, too!) 

Hoodie Allen/Union Transfer 

Kirk Franklin/Ledisi/Tower Theatre 

AC Slater/Coda 

Sheppard/The Foundry 

Jason Ross/Rumor 

It’s a King’s Thing/Boot & Saddle 

Antagonizers Atl/Voltage Lounge 

Danceteria/The Dolphin Tavern 

Saturday, November 25th 

Kamasi Washington/Union Transfer 

Hatebreed/TLA 

Figure/District N9ne 

Balance and Composure/Electric Factory

Pierce Fulton/The Foundry 

Mariah Carey/Borgata Event Center 

Guordan Banks/Coda 

Tom Mackell/The Grape Room 

Sunday, November 26th 

A Christmas Carol/Walnut Street Theatre 

Pianos Become the Teeth/TLA 

Joanna Pascale/South 

Monday, November 27th 

Hype/Rock On Philly/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, November 28th 

St. Vincent/Electric Factory 

Cut Copy/Union Transfer 

Wednesday, November 29th

Maxïmo Park/The Foundry 

Emily Haines/Union Transfer 

The Weather Station/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday, November 30th 

Cannibal Corpse/TLA 

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah/Johnny Brenda’s 

Liam Gallagher/Union Transfer 

Toxik/Kung Fu Necktie 

Jolie Holland/Boot & Saddle 

Odean Pope/South 

Friday, December 1st 

Borgore/The Fillmore 

Deer Tick/Union Transfer 

Gin Blossoms/Borgata Hotel & Casino 

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah/Johnny Brenda’s 

MK/Rumor 

Waterparks/TLA 

Celtic Thunder/Tower Theatre 

Nick Pope/Ortlieb’s 

Saturday, December 2nd 

Vanilla Ice/Salt-N-Pepa/Rob Base/Coolio/Sands Bethlehem 

The Barr Brothers/Underground Arts 

Hundredth/Boot & Saddle 

Jackie Evancho/Keswick Theatre 

Hodera/Everybody Hits 

Death Pesos/Kung Fu Necktie 

Sunday, December 3rd 

Ryan Hurd/Dustin Lynch/The Fillmore 

Allan Rayman/The Foundry 

Narcotic Wasteland/The Foundry 

Monday, December 4th 

The National/Kimmel Center 

Oceans Ate Alaska/The Fillmore 

Rory Scovel/Underground Arts 

Hype/Rock On Philly/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, December 5th 

LCD Soundsystem/The Fillmore (and Wednesday, too!)

$uicideboy$/TLA 

Jaws of Love/World Cafe Live 

Wednesday, December 6th 

Gary Numan/Union Transfer 

Thursday, December 7th 

Pentatonix/Tower Theatre 

ILLENIUM/Electric Factory 

Space Jesus/Union Transfer 

Hilary Hahn/Philadelphia Orchestra/Kimmel Center 

QTY/Boot & Saddle 

Friday, December 8th 

Andrea Bocelli/Wells Fargo Center 

Kill The Noise/The Fillmore 

Rebirth Brass Band/Underground Arts 

Vagabon/First Unitarian Church 

Pigeons Playing Ping Pong/TLA 

Saturday, December 9th 

Mogwai/TLA 

Wolf Alice/The Trocadero 

Hiss Golden Messenger/World Cafe Live 

Rebirth Brass Band/Underground Arts 

Chachi/NOTO 

Sunday, December 10th 

Pinegrove/Union Transfer 

The Interrupters/TLA 

Mary Scholz/World Cafe Live 

Monday, December 11th 

Vesperteen/Voltage Lounge 

Tuesday, December 12th 

The Color Purple/Forrest Theater 

Angel Olsen/Union Transfer (and Wednesday, too!) 

The White Buffalo/The Foundry 

Wednesday, December 13th 

Juanita Stein/World Cafe Live 

Adeadelus/Johnny Brenda’s 

Thursday, December 14th 

Will Downing/Keswick Theatre 

Ryan Kinder/The Foundry 

Neil Hamburger/Johnny Brenda’s 

The Dear Hunter/Union Transfer 

Vincent Ingala/South 

Friday, December 15th 

Municipal Waste/The Trocadero 

Michael Bolton/Sugarhouse Casino

Trophy Eyes/The Fillmore 

Muscle Tough/Johnny Brenda’s 

Desert Hearts/Coda 

Saturday, December 16th 

Matisyahu/TLA 

Converge/Union Transfer 

Marah/Underground Arts 

Sammy Wilk/Voltage Lounge 

St. James & the Apostles/Ortlieb’s 

Sunday, December 17th 

Trans-Siberian Orchestra/Wells Fargo Center 

PEEK/World Cafe Live 

Carmen Lundy/South 

Monday, December 18th 

The Pink Spiders/Kung Fu Necktie 

Chris Pureka/Boot & Saddle 

Gas/Union Transfer 

Laughs on Philly/Ortlieb’s 

Tuesday, December 19th 

Unsane/Kung Fu Necktie 

Wednesday, December 20th 

Nothing and Ceremony/PhilaMOCA 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Category: Concert Preview

Related articles

Leave a Reply