post

2019 Philly Winter Concert Guide

Happy 2019 winter concert season, Philly! 

Got tickets?

Tuesday/January 15th 

Romeo & Juliet/The Wilma Theater 

Charlotte’s Web/Arden Theatre Company(now extended through February 3rd!) 

A$AP Rocky/Liacouras Center 

High On Fire/TLA 

The Lemon Twigs/Union Transfer 

Last Seconds of Life/Voltage Lounge 

Wednesday/January 16th 

Mineral/TLA 

Reflect/The Trocadero 

Thursday/January 17th 

Guster/The Fillmore 

Ookay/Bonnie X Clyde/The Foundry 

Alejandro Escovedo/World Cafe Live 

Juan Waters/Johnny Brenda’s 

Carol Riddick/South Jazz Club 

Hank von Hell/The Trocadero 

APB/Kung Fu Necktie 

Friday/January 18th 

MO/Union Transfer 

Kacey Musgraves/The Fillmore 

Cracker/World Cafe Live 

The Soft Moon/Johnny Brenda’s 

Taylor Dayne/Keswick Theatre 

Carol Riddick/South Jazz Club 

Max Seidman/Milkboy Philly 

The People/Bourbon & Branch 

Rob Thomas/Borgata Hotel & Casino 

Saturday/January 19th 

Impractical Jokers/The Met 

Jesse McCartney/The Fillmore 

Cash Cash/Franklin Music Hall 

Alabama/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Atlantic City 

The Wood Brothers/Union Transfer 

Jaguar Wright/South Jazz Club 

Damn The Torpedoes/World Cafe Live 

Fuerza Bruta/The Fire 

Sunday/January 20th 

Diplo/Premier Nightclub 

gnash/The Foundry 

Naughty By Nature/Big Daddy Kane/Boardwalk Hall 

The Amity Affliction/Franklin Music Hall 

Beano French/Johnny Brenda’s 

Samantha Rise/Rittenhouse Soundworks 

Monday/January 21st

Tommy Emmanuel/Sellersville Theater 

Tuesday/January 22nd 

The Lightning Thief:The Percy Jackson Musical/Merriam Theater 

Wednesday/January 23rd 

Still Woozy/Johnny Brenda’s 

Crystal Lake/Voltage Lounge 

Travis J/Ortlieb’s 

Thursday/January 24th 

Wu-Tang Clan/Franklin Music Hall 

Mick Jenkins/TLA 

Four Year Strong/The Foundry 

Alex Cameron/Johnny Brenda’s 

Chris Bullock/Bourbon & Branch 

Friday/January 25th 

Wu-Tang Clan/Franklin Music Hall 

Neko Case/Keswick Theatre 

Gryffin/TLA 

Bell Biv Devoe/Xcite Center @Parx Casino 

KC and the Sunshine Band/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Atlantic City (Saturday, too!) 

Brothers Osborne/Keswick Theatre 

Lotus/Union Transfer 

T. Hardy Morris/Boot & Saddle 

Polyenso/Boot & Saddle 

The Hell Yeah Babies/Connie’s Ric Rac 

Dirty South/NOTO 

Saturday/January 26th 

Dancing With the Stars/The Met 

Radio 104.5 Winter Jawn/Xfinity Live!  

Randy Houser/Sugarhouse Casino 

Party Favor/Borgata Hotel & Casino 

half-alive/The Foundry 

The End of the Ocean/Milkboy Philly 

The Dan Band/TLA 

Red Letter Life/The Trocadero 

Sunday/January 27th 

Radar State/Johnny Brenda’s 

Copley Woods/The Pharmacy 

Monday/January 28th 

King Princess/TLA 

Tuesday/January 29th 

Robert Gordon/Kung Fu Necktie 

The Magic Beans/World Cafe Live 

Wednesday/January 30th 

Young Dolph/TLA 

Amen Dunes/Union Transfer 

The Lil’ Smokies/The Foundry 

Dirty Soap Blues Band/Ortlieb’s 

Ben Arnold/World Cafe Live-Upstairs 

Thursday/January 31st 

Rainbow Kitten Surprise/The Fillmore 

JMSN/The Foundry 

Young Nudy/Voltage Lounge 

Deadphish Orchestra/Milkboy Philly 

The Band Sheep/Bourbon & Branch 

JP Harris/Kung Fu Necktie 

Friday/February 1st 

Tim McGraw/Hard Rock Hotel Casino & Spa (Saturday, too!) 

Dawes/The Fillmore 

KONGOS/Underground Arts 

Poppy/TLA 

Wingtip/Johnny Brenda’s 

Suntronics/Union Transfer 

Vista/The Fire 

Friday/February 2nd 

Jagged Edge/112/Harrah’s Atlantic City 

G. Love & Special Sauce/The Fillmore 

Peabo Bryson/Keswick Theatre 

Cautious Clay/The Foundry 

Brasstracks/Johnny Brenda’s 

Steve Gunn/Union Transfer 

Dzeko/HQ Nightclub 

Thin Lips/Boot & Saddle 

The Fleshtones/Kung Fu Necktie 

EMO Nite LA/Voltage Lounge 

Sunday/February 3rd 

Sarah Brightman/The Met 

Emarosa/Voltage Lounge 

Boy Harsher/Johnny Brenda’s 

Malignancy/Kung Fu Necktie 

Monday/February 4th 

NAO/Union Transfer 

Trippie Redd/TLA 

Tonight Alive/The Foundry 

Hala/Everybody Hits 

Sam Burchfield/Ortlieb’s 

Tuesday/February 5th 

Gutter Demons/The Tusk 

Bay Faction/Kung Fu Necktie 

Wednesday/February 6th 

Mandolin Orange/Union Transfer 

El Ten Eleven/The Foundry 

RKCB/Voltage Lounge 

Thomas Dybdahl/World Cafe Live-Upstairs 

Tommy Newport/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday/February 7th 

Sharon Van Etten/Union Transfer 

Estelle/The Foundry

As It Is/Voltage Lounge 

Ripe/TLA 

Jonathan Bliss/Kimmel Center 

Friday/February 8th 

Herbie Hancock/Xcite Center @Parx Casino 

Frankie Valli/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Atlantic City 

Galactic/The Fillmore 

Spafford/Union Transfer 

The Legwarmers/The Trocadero 

Palooza/Underground Arts 

Saturday/February 9th 

Jim Gaffigan/The Met 

Toni Braxton/Borgata Event Center 

Gin Blossoms/Parx Casino 

John Maus/Union Transfer 

Jimmy Gnecco/Milkboy Philly 

Warbly Jets/Kung Fu Necktie 

Space Jesus/TLA 

The Bad Plus/Kimmel Center 

Sunday/February 10th 

Rasputina/Johnny Brenda’s 

Spear of Destiny/Kung Fu Necktie 

Lonesome Traveler/Keswick Theatre 

Monday/February 11th 

Alex & The Kaleidoscope/St. Cecilia School 

Tuesday/February 12th 

Peter Murphy Plays Bauhaus/Union Transfer 

Andrew Combs/Johnny Brenda’s 

Wednesday/February 13th 

Yung Gravy/TLA 

Summer Salt/The Foundry 

wifisfuneral/Voltage Lounge 

Mipso/Milkboy Philly 

Royal Trux/Union Transfer 

Sean Rowe/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday/February 14th 

American Girl Live/Perelman Theater 

The Devil Makes Three/Union Transfer 

Kim Waters/South Jazz Club 

Esa-Pekka/Salonen/Kimmel Center 

Dirt Monkey/The Foundry 

York Street Hustle/The Foundry 

Friday/February 15th 

Beirut/Tower Theatre 

Brian Mcknight/Ocean Resort Casino 

LP/The Fillmore 

Andrew McMahon/The Met 

Owen/Boot & Saddle 

G Jones/TLA 

The END A.D./The Tusk 

Saturday/February 16th 

Erykah Badu/Busta Rhymes/Boardwalk Hall 

Boyz 11 Men/The Met 

Action Bronson/Franklin Music Hall 

Cheap Trick/TLA 

Patti Labelle/Tropicana Atlantic City 

Dorothy/TLA 

Daughters/Union Transfer 

Thieves & Lovers/The Pharmacy 

Sunday/February 17th 

Robert Delong/The Foundry 

Toni Braxton/Borgata Event Center 

Gladys Knight/Xcite Center @Parx Casino 

Mike Stud/TLA 

Two Friends/NOTO 

DCappella/The Met 

Monday/February 18th 

Disturbed/Wells Fargo Center 

Tuesday/February 19th 

Vince Staples/The Fillmore 

Marty Friedman/Voltage Lounge 

Danileigh/Balcony Bar @The Trocadero 

Superbody/Everybody Hits 

Wednesday/February 20th 

The Knocks/TLA 

Switchfoot/The Fillmore 

Empress Of/Boot & Saddle 

Jacob Banks/Union Transfer 

Adia Victoria/Johnny Brenda’s 

The Cast of Schitt’s Creek/The Met 

Thursday/February 21st 

Dillon Francis/Liacouras Center 

Alan Walker/TLA

Quinn XC11/The Fillmore 

Houndmouth/Union Transfer 

Parcels/Boot & Saddle 

Donna Missal/Johnny Brenda’s 

Friday/February 22nd 

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella/Academy of Music 

James Blake/The Fillmore 

Matt Nathanson/TLA 

Madeintyo/The Foundry 

Gang of Four/Underground Arts 

Lily & Madeline/World Cafe Live-Upstairs 

Tripel AAA/The Barbary 

Saturday/February 23rd 

YG/Franklin Music Hall 

You Me At Six/Underground Arts 

Flogging Molly/The Fillmore 

Cherub and Mosie/TLA 

.38 Special @Xcite Center @Parx Casino 

The Chills/Kung Fu Necktie 

Mija/The Foundry 

Sunday/February 24th 

Michael Buble/Wells Fargo Center 

Anderson Paak/The Fillmore 

Jay Electronica/Voltage Lounge 

Marsha Ambrosius/TLA

Scott Bradlee’s Post Modern Jukebox 

Monday/February 25th 

Lee Mazin/TLA 

Tuesday/February 26th 

Ed Schrader’s Music Beat/Johnny Brenda’s 

The Pool Days/Kung Fu Necktie 

Jacquees/TLA 

Ty Segall/Union Transfer 

Wednesday/February 27th 

Chelsea Cutler/TLA 

Watsky/Union Transfer 

Jeff Kashiwa/South Jazz Club 

Melissa Laveaux/Kung Fu Necktie 

Thursday/February 28th 

Wet/Kilo Kish/Underground Arts 

Mike Doughty/Ardmore Music Hall 

Deerhoof/Union Transfer (Friday, too!)

Aaron Watson/TLA 

Friday/March 1st 

Citizen Cope/Franklin Music Hall 

The Cat Empire/TLA 

Deerhunter/Union Transfer 

The Cat Empire/TLA 

Saturday/March 2nd 

The Monkees/Ocean Resort Casino 

Sunday/March 3rd

Hollywood Undead/Cypress Hill/The Fillmore 

Tuesday/March 5th 

Rent/Merriam Theater 

Cass McCombs/World Cafe Live 

Dean Lewis/The Foundry 

Smile Empty Soul/Voltage Lounge 

Born of Osiris/TLA 

Josh A/Balcony Bar @The Trocadero 

Wednesday/March 6th 

Uncle Acid/Union Transfer 

Gavin James/The Foundry 

Nina Nesbitt/Voltage Lounge 

Mike Krol/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday/March 7th

Pennsylvania Ballet:Giselle/Academy of Music 

Hippie Sabotage/TLA

Jay Critch/The Foundry 

Mat Kerekes/Everybody Hits 

Psychadelic Porn Crumpets/Kung Fu Necktie 

American Pleasure Club/Underground Arts 

Friday/March 8th

Nothing More/The Fillmore 

JJ Grey/Union Transfer 

Morbid Angel/TLA 

Johnny A//The Locks at Sona 

Saturday/March 9th

James Bay/The Met 

Kelly Clarkson/PPL Center 

Fleetwood Mac/Boardwalk Hall 

Monday/March 11th 

Lords of Acid/TLA 

Dan Mangan/Johnny Brenda’s 

Tuesday/March 12th 

Smallpools/Union Transfer 

Mother Mother/The Foundry 

Chris Difford/World Cafe Live 

Wednesday/March 13th 

Ella Mai/The Fillmore 

Men I Trust/First Unitarian Church 

Thursday/March 14th 

Whiskey Myers/TLA 

Masked Intruder/The Foundry 

Andy Frasco/Johnny Brenda’s 

Friday/March 15th 

Meek Mill/The Met(Saturday, too!) 

Kool & The Gang/Hard Rock Hotel Casino Atlantic City 

Tritinol/Franklin Music Hall 

Teenage Fanclub/Union Transfer 

The Flesh Eaters/Johnny Brenda’s 

The Wilde/The Fire 

Saturday/March 16th 

The Movielife/The Foundry 

Stella Donnelly/Johnny Brenda’s 

Sean McConnell/Boot & Saddle 

Wynchester/Milkboy Phi

Sunday/March 17th 

Gogol Bordello/Franklin Music Hall 

grandson/Voltage Lounge 

Lil’ Tracy/The Foundry 

Kyle Duke/Bourbon & Branch 

Tom Rush/World Cafe Live 

Monday/March 18th 

Pixies/The Fillmore 

Tuesday/March 19th 

Damian McGinty/World Cafe Live 

Oz Noy/Milkboy Philly 

Massive Attack/The Met 

Cover photo courtesy of The Fillmore 

For much more winter entertainment shenanigans this week and beyond……catch up with Philly Mixtape right here and here….you’ll be, like, so glad you did! 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *