post

Philly November Entertainment Guide

Because Tiny Beautiful Things, Shrek the Musical, La Dispute, Jaden (and Willow!) Smith, The Philly Pops, Dwele, Mean Girls, Sutton Foster, Kim Petras, Blasterjaxx, Sara Bareilles, Gramatik, Cedric Gervais are all going to the be reason you won’t have any extra coins for gifts this holiday season. 

Break those piggy banks and grab that access..now. It’ll be soooo not fetch if you don’t. 

Happy rest of November entertainment shenanigans, Philly! 

Monday/November 18th 

Tiny Beautiful Things/Arden Theatre (through Sunday, December 8th) 

Sing Your Life Karaoke/12 Steps Down(every Tuesday)

Shrek:The Musical/Walnut Street Theatre (through January 5th, 2020)

Tool/Wells Fargo Center 

Allah-Las/Union Transfer

Ringo Deathstarr/Boot & Saddle 

Pigface/TLA 

Sean Henry/Johnny Brenda’s 

Tuesday/November 19th 

Sing Your Life Karaoke/12 Steps Down(every Tuesday)

The Gifts Of The Magi:A Holiday Musical/Walnut Street Theatre/(through December 22nd) 

Hozier/The Met 

Matt and Kim/Franklin Music Hall 

K. Michelle/TLA 

High On Fire/Union Transfer 

Kim Petras/The Fillmore 

Ryan Caraveo/The Foundry 

Alex Cameron/Johnny Brenda’s 

Lula Wiles/World Cafe Live 

Rock Eupora/Kung Fu Necktie 

Mean Girls/Academy of Music (Tuesday, December 19th-Sunday, December 1st) 

Booker T. Jones/Ardmore Music Hall 

Wednesday/November 20th 

La Dispute/Union Transfer 

Electric Wizard/The Fillmore 

Sasha Sloan/World Cafe Live 

Black Marble/Underground Arts 

Waterparks/TLA 

Alex Cameron/Johnny Brenda’s 

Jesca Hoop/Boot & Saddle 

Stray from the Path/The Foundry 

Rosegarden Funeral Party/Kung Fu Necktie 

Thursday/November 21st 

Bob Dylan/The Met 

Luke Combs/Wells Fargo Center 

Crumb/Union Transfer 

The Dangerous Summer/The Foundry 

Dark Star Orchestra/The Fillmore 

Kap Slap/NOTO 

Merkules/Voltage Lounge 

Sarah Shook/Milkboy Philly 

Angel Snow/The Locks at Sona 

Roger Harvey/Kung Fu Necktie 

St. James & The Apostles/Ortlieb’s 

Arms Akimbo/The Foundry 

Friday/November 22nd 

Gramatik/The Fillmore 

Benny Benassi/Ocean Resort Casino 

Fruit Bats/Boot & Saddle 

Fred Hammond/Marvin Sapp/The Met 

An Evening w/Sutton Foster/Merriam Theater 

Mikal Cronin/Underground Arts 

Blasterjaxx/NOTO 

Beach Bunny/Everybody Hits 

John 5/Voltage Lounge 

The Mr. T Experience/Kung Fu Necktie 

John Cleese/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino 

Timelost/FOTO Club

Sina Vessel/Free Candy 

Saturday/November 23rd

The Life Story of Mahalia Jackson/The Met (Sunday, too!) 

The Rainbow Fish/Merriam Theater

Hairy Queen:A Bearded Glam Cabaret/Franky Bradley’s 

Goo Goo Dolls/Tropicana Showroom 

Dru Hill/Ginuwine/Keswick Theatre 

Naughty By Nature/Digable Planets/Arrested Development/Franklin Music Hall 

Cimorelli/Underground Arts 

Sam Fermin/Union Transfer 

Boston Manor/The Foundry 

Dopapod/Domi/TLA 

Marshall Crenshaw/City Winery 

Pip Blom/Kung Fu Necktie 

Tavo Carbone/Johnny Brenda’s 

The Building/Boot & Saddle 

Shana Falana/Ortlieb’s 

Jackson Howard/The Locks at Sona 

Cast Shadows/Bob & Barbara’s 

The 56 Men/Chestnut Hill Brewing Company 

Mel Debarge/NOTO 

Sunday/November 24th 

Showtunes Sundays/Tavern on Camac(every Sunday)

Babes of Bourbon & Branch/Bourbon & Branch 

Cannibal Corpse/TLA 

Dessa/City Winery

Joyce DiDonato/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

Soul Glo/Boot & Saddle 

Bad Luck 13/Kung Fu Necktie 

Monday/November 25th 

Jaden & Willow Smith/The Fillmore 

Ice Nine Skills/TLA 

Seaway/The Foundry 

Miki Howard/City Winery 

Bask/Kung Fu Necktie 

Cozy the Saint/Voltage Lounge 

Franky Hill/Voltage Lounge 

Tuesday/November 26th 

As I Lay Dying/TLA 

Bear Grillz/The Foundry 

Michael Ray/Xfinity Live! 

Fabio Frizzi/World Cafe Live 

Juvie/Milkboy Philly 

Wednesday/November 27th 

The Snow Queen/Arden Children’s Theatre(through Sunday, January 26th) 

Brockhampton/The Fillmore 

Cash Cash/Premier AC 

Dave East/TLA 

Rashaan Patterson/City Winery 

Cedric Gervais/NOTO 

4B/Daer Nightclub

Lauren Lane/Warehouse on Watts 

Grimace Federation/Kung Fu Necktie 

Dave Patten/Milkboy Philly 

Kicking Sunrise/Milkboy Philly 

Thanksgiving Eve/Underground Arts 

The Urban Guerilla Orchestra 

Judah Kim/The Locks at Sona 

Thursday/November 28th 

Gobble, Gobble! 

Friday/November 29th 

Jo & Kelvin/The Thirsty Soul 

The Menzingers/Frankford Music Hall 

Immortal Technique/TLA 

Ganja White Night/The Foundry 

Leslie Odom Jr./The  Met 

Son Little/World Cafe Live 

Slushii/NOTO 

EDX/Premier Nightclub 

Tobe Nwige/Union Transfer 

Pine Barons/Johnny Brenda’s 

Kenty Love/The Fire 

Indian Run/Boot & Saddle 

DJ Richard Reich/Underground Arts 

Saturday/November 30th 

Gospel on the Plaza/Kimmel Center (through Sunday, December 22nd) 

The Philly Pops:The Music of Queen 

Charles Dickens:A Christmas Carol(through Sunday,December 22nd)

The Joy Formidable/Boot & Saddle 

Alex G/Union Transfer 

Miami Horror/The Foundry 

Collie Buddz/TLA 

Dwele/City Winery 

Lotus/The Fillmore 

Dababy/Franklin Music Hall

Francis Dunnery/The Locks at Sona 

Homesafe/Voltage Lounge 

Stinking Lizaveta/Johnny Brenda’s 

out of service/Johnny Brenda’s 

Vital Stats/Milkboy Philly 

DJ Stevie J/NOTO 

Jamaaladeen/Bob & Barbara’s Lounge 

Happy November! 

For much more with Philly Mixtape this fall….check this out!! 

Philly November Entertainment Guide cover photo courtesy of the Kimmel Center 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *