post

Philly December Entertainment Sleigh

It’s officially time to hop on board the Philly December Entertainment Sleigh!

Just wait until you see all that’s in front of you for the final holiday season of the decade…..you might not believe your eyes. 

Happy Holidaze, Philly! Let’s get extra festive starting…now. We’ve sure earned it. 

First, kick it all off with lots (and lots!!) of Philly holiday phun!! 

Winter at Dilworth Park(through Feb 23rd, 2020) 

Franklin Square Holiday Festival(through Tuesday,December 31st) 

Holiday Light Show @ Fashion District(every 30 minutes from 4 until closing through Tuesday, December 31)

Holiday Tours @ One Liberty Observation Deck (through Monday, December 30th, select dates) 

Luminature @The Philadelphia Zoo(through January 5th, 2020, select dates) 

Christmas Village/JFK Plaza(through December 24th) 

The Comcast Holiday Spectacular & Market/Comcast Center 

Macy’s Christmas Light Show/Grand Atrium @ Macy’s(through Tuesday, December 31st) 

Blue Cross RiverRink Winterfest (through March 8th, 2020) 

Miracle on South 13th Street(through January 1st, 2020) 

Visit Philadelphia Tree @ City Hall (tree lighting this Wednesday, December 4th) 

Pennsylvania Ballet Presents George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker/Academy of Music (through Tuesday, December 31st) 

Then…all of this. 

Tuesday/December 3rd 

The Spongebob Musical/Forrest Theatre (through Sunday, December 15th) 

Tiny Beautiful Things/Arden Theatre Company(through Sunday, December 8th) 

The Snow Queen/Arden Theatre Company(through January 26th, 2020)

Shrek the Musical/Walnut Street Theatre (through Sunday, January 5th, 2020 

Cattle Decapitation/The Foundry

David Benoit/City Winery

Béla Fleck and the Flecktones/Verizon Hall @Kimmel Center 

Ingrid Andress/Milkboy Philly 

Mover//Shaker/Everybody Hits 

Elijah The Boy/Kung Fu Necktie 

Wednesday/December 4th 

Vampire Weekend/Xcite Center @Parx Casino 

Philly Comedy Showcase/Punch Line Philly 

Madeon/Franklin Music Hall

She & Him/The Met 

Ezra Collective/The Foundry 

Kopps/Silk City Diner & Lounge 

Common Holly/Everybody Hits 

Wade Cota/Kung Fu Necktie 

Ivory Weeds/The Pharmacy 

Thursday/December 5th

Summer Walker/Franklin Music Hall

Phoebe Robinson/Punchline Philly (through Saturday, December 7th) 

PJ Masks/The Met 

Xavier Omär/TLA 

Lightning Bolt/Union Transfer

Leann Rimes/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino 

Oliver Francis/Voltage Lounge 

Current Swell/World Cafe Live 

Blood Cultures/Johnny Brenda’s 

Lin Rountree/South Jazz Kitchen

Stephen Kellogg/City Winery 

J. Robbins/Boot & Saddle 

Crossed Keys/The Barbary 

Under The Pier/Century 

Koogler/The Fire 

Friday/December 6th 

Sing Your Life Karaoke/Southouse(every Friday) 

Cher/Nile Rodgers/Wells Fargo Center 

Pre-Game Fridays Present:Size Queen 

Manchester Orchestra/The Fillmore 

Brian McKnight/Rivers Casino 

Anita Baker/Liacouras Center 

Guided By Voices/Underground Arts 

Kaonashi/Voltage Lounge 

Dannic/NOTO

Cassanova/The Foundry 

Turkuaz/TLA 

Vienna Teng/City Winery 

The National Reserve/Johnny Brenda’s

Plague Dogs/Kung Fu Necktie 

Life After Last/The Fire 

Antigone Rising/Locks Music 

When Particles Collide/Ortlieb’s 

Saturday/December 7th 

Sing Your Life Karaoke/Les & Doreen’s Happy Tap 

Drag Diva Brunch/Punchline Philly (every Saturday) 

Mariah Carey/Mark G Ettis Arena @ Hard Rock Hotel & Casino 

Madonna/The Met 

Jagged Edge/Keswick Theatre 

Sam Amidom/Boot & Saddle 

Chadwick Stokes/The Foundry 

The Dirty Nil/Voltage Lounge 

Sea Girls/Kung Fu Necktie 

Spoonbill/Moshulu Boat

Ardalan/Warehouse on Watts 

Striking Chances/Milkboy Philly 

Twisted Pine/The Locks Music 

Millington/The Barbary 

Eric Rachmany/TLA 

Tiny Hueman/Sofar Sounds

Soul Train/Boot & Saddle 

Mel Debarge/NOTO

Matt Pless/The Fire 

Philly Pops/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

Sunday/December 8th 

Sing Your Life Karaoke/Bob & Barbara’s Lounge (every Sunday) 

Code Red/Punch Line Philly 

Ski Mask The Slump God/Franklin Music Hall 

Madonna/The Met 

Devendra Banhart/Union Transfer 

Issues/Union Transfer 

A Will Away/Milkboy Philly 

VRSTY/The Fire 

Jeanne Marie Boes/Sofar Sounds Philly 

Monday/December 9th 

Ruth/L’Etage 

Hallucinogenic Bulb/The Fire 

Amanda X/Kung Fu Necktie 

Tuesday/December 10th 

Sing Your Life Karaoke/12 Steps Down 

Emarosa/The Foundry 

A Soulful Christmas/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center

Madonna/The Met 

Haley Heynderickx/Boot & Saddle 

Mike’s Dead/Kung Fu Necktie 

Lala Lala/Ohmme/Union Transfer 

Phadid/Voltage Lounge 

The Marcus King Bad/TLA

Wednesday/December 11th 

Madonna/The Met 

New Politics/TLA 

Reverend Horton Heat/World Cafe Live 

The Spill Canvas/The Foundry 

Tyler Childers/The Fillmore 

BAILEN/Johnny Brenda’s 

Captain’s Jingle Bell Bell/Wells Fargo Center 

Friday/December 13th 

Martina McBride/The Met 

Q 102’s Jingle Bell/Wells Fargo Center 

Thursday/December 12th 

A.S.A.P Ferg/The Fillmore 

Comedy All Stars/Punchline Philly 

Martha Graham Cracker:Lashed But Not Leashed/Perelman Theater @ Kimmel Center 

Chris Lake/NOTO 

Sleigh/Valanni 

Morbid Angel/Union Transfer 

Riff Raff/Voltage Lounge 

Beach Slang/Underground Arts

Strand of Oaks/Boot & Saddle

Jump Little Children/City Winery 

Marcus Johnson/South Jazz Club

Riley Green/The Foundry 

Immortal Bird/Kung Fu Necktie 

The Stove/Johnny Brenda’s 

Friday/December 13th 

The Bouncing Souls/TLA 

Rachel & Vilray/Perelman Theater @ Kimmel Center 

Dan. St.Germain/Punch Line Philly 

DTF/Daryl & Timaree Fun Hour/Franky Bradley’s 

Brett Young/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino 

Caamp/Union Transfer 

EDX/NOTO 

Mr. Carmack/The Foundry 

Darlene Love/Keswick Theatre 

Kadavar/Johnny Brenda’s 

Lomelda/Boot & Saddle 

Shlomo Franklin/Bourbon & Branch 

Strand of Oaks/Boot  & Saddle

Marah/Underground Arts 

Street Sects/Kung Fu Necktie 

Charming Liars/Milkboy Philly 

Saturday/December 14th 

Rupi Kaur/Merriam Theater 

Ween/The Met 

The El-Salomans Save Christmas/Franky Bradley’s

The Original Misfits/Wells Fargo Center 

Method Man & Redman/The Ave Live 

The Bouncing Souls/TLA 

Troyboi/Union Transfer 

Chase Rice/The Fillmore 

Markus Schulz/Ocean Resort Casino 

Bow Wow/TLA 

Obituary/Kung Fu Necktie 

Kevin Devine/Underground Arts 

Mikaela Davis/Milkboy Philly 

Don McCloskey/Johnny Brenda’s 

Goalkeeper/Creep Records Store 

Safety Squad/Grape Room 

Dizzy Dames/Ortlieb’s  

Sunday/December 15th 

Trans-Siberian Orchestra/Wells Fargo Center 

Tuba Christmas/Commonwealth Plaza @ Kimmel Center 

Los Lobos/City Winery (Monday, too) 

Mount Eerie/First Unitarian Church 

Philly Pops/Vienna Boys Choir/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

Hotflakes/The Khyber

Pentatonix/The Met (Monday, too!) 

Monday/December 16th 

Lotta Love ze/Voltage Lounge

Silent Night Sing In/Commonwealth Plaza @ Kimmel Center 

Model/Actriz/Cousin Danny’s 

Tuesday/December 17th

Men I Trust/TLA 

Matt Nakoa/Bourbon & Branch 

Ana Gasteyer/World Cafe Live 

The Slaps/The Barbary 

Wednesday/December 18th 

Chris Tomlin/Merriam Theater 

Julian Lage/Johnny Brenda’s 

Avery Wilson/Underground Arts 

Michaela Anne/Milkboy Philly 

Philly Pops/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

Thompson Springs/Ortlieb’s

Lady HD/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday/December 19th 

Young M.A./NOTO 

Samantha Fish/World Cafe Live 

Donna the Buffalo/City Winery 

Benjamin Seltzer/Milkboy Philly 

Magnolia Street String Band/Kung Fu Necktie 

Philadelphia Orchestra/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

Julian Hartwell/Hermit High Priestess/The Philadelphia Suzuki Piano Academy 

Moscow Ballets Great Russian Nutcracker/The Met 

Late Night Thisrty Thursday/TABU Lounge & Sports Bar

Friday/December 20th 

A Charlie Brown Christmas Live!/Merriam Theater (through Saturday, December 21st)

WDAS Holiday Comedy Jam/The Met 

Mean Gays/Punch Line Philly 

Daughters/HEALTH/Union Transfer 

NIGHTMRE/The Fillmore 

Wicca Phase/The Foundry 

VARSITY/Everybody Hits 

LUZCID/Warehouse on Watts 

Ecstatic Vision/Johnny Brenda’s 

Paris Monster/Milkboy Philly 

Night Mission/Grape Room 

Aaron James/Sofar Sounds 

Mary Scholz/The Lounge at World Cafe Live 

Philly Pops/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

Saturday/December 21st

Rodriguez/City Winery 

The Starting Line/Franklin Music Hall 

WHY?/The Fillmore 

Man Overboard/First Unitarian Church 

Low Cut Connie/Union Transfer 

Work Drugs/Johnny Brenda’s 

The Trifinity/TLA 

The Peace Creeps/The Lounge @ World Cafe Live 

Adam Falcon/Sofar Sounds 

Hush Club/The Pharmacy 

Poison Street/Ortlieb’s 

The Front Bottoms/The Fillmore 

Barney Cortez/Kung Fu Necktie 

Philly Pops/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

Kem/The Met 

The Nightmare Before Christmas Dance Party/Ruba Club 

Sunday/December 22nd 

PJ Morton/TLA 

Babes of Bourbon & Branch/Bourbon & Branch 

Mir Fontane/The Foundry 

State Property/The Fillmore 

American Trappist/Kung Fu Necktie 

Tuesday/December 24th 

Merry Christmas Eve 

Wednesday/December 25th 

Merry, Mary!

Thursday/December 26th 

Cirque Dreams Holidaze/Merriam Theater (through Saturday, December 28th) 

Musiq Soulchild/City Winery 

Lil’ Baby/The Fillmore 

Jerome/Kung Fu Necktie 

Baked Shrimp/Bourbon & Branch 

Friday/December 27th 

Yasiin Bey/The Ave Live 

Zeds Dead/Pennsylvania Convention Center 

Gov’t Mule/The Met 

New Bomb Turks/Kung Fu Necktie 

David Wax Museum/Johnny Brenda’s 

John Byrne Band/The Locks Music 

Saturday/December 28th 

PnB Rock/The Met 

The Struts/The Fillmore (Sunday, too!) 

Rubblebucket/TLA

Breakwater/World Cafe Live 

LITZ/Milkboy Philly 

David Bazan/Johnny Brenda’s 

FRND CRCL/Grape Room 

Don Jamieson/Kung Fu Necktie 

Twin Tribes/Ortlieb’s 

Sunday/December 29th 

Greta Van Fleet/The Met (rescheduled from 10/15) 

Eric Benet/City Winery 

Hannah Taylor/The Locks Music 

Lucy Dacus/Johnny Brenda’s (Monday, too!) 

Monday/December 30th 

The Jesus Lizard/Union Transfer 

Dina Martina/Underground Arts 

Greta Van Fleet/The Met (rescheduled from 10/16) 

Tuesday/December 31st

Citizen Cope/Franklin Music Hall 

New Year’s Eve Masquerade Ball/Hard Rock Cafe

Clutch/Union Transfer 

Hellogoodbye/Voltage Lounge

The Record Company/TLA 

Taylor Dayne/Resorts Atlantic City 

West Philadelphia Orchestra/Underground Arts 

Dead On/Keswick Theatre 

Overtime Boyz/Warehouse on Watts 

Cookie Rabinowitz/Dawson Street Pub 

Philadelphia Orchestra/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *