post

2019 Philly Summer Entertainment Guide

You might want to ask your Mom for an advance on that summer allowance for because, well, all of this you’re about to see before you. 

And with that we say……Happy Banana Boat to season to everyone….and we may we ALL get into as many local and legendary entertainment shenanigans as possible from this very moment on until the first day of fall starting…right….about…..now.

Bag those tickets up. 

Friday/June 21st 

Sing Your Life Karaoke/All Over Philly (click right here lots of phabulous locations and tunes all summer long!)

CATS/Forrest Theatre (through Sunday, June 30th)

Cirque du Soleil:CRYSTAL/Wells Fargo Center (through Sunday, June 23rd)

Legally Blonde/Walnut Street Theatre (through Sunday, July 21st)

The Revivalists/Borgata Event Center

Slushii/TLA

Rick Springfield/Eddie Money/Ocean Resort Casino

Lauren Daigle/Mann Center

Hot Water Music/Underground Arts

Ocean Alley/The Foundry

Teenage Bottlerocket/Kung Fu Necktie

Jawbox/Union Transfer

Philadelphia Orchestra/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center

Steve Cole/South Jazz Club

Zealyn/Milkboy Philly

Zeek Burse/Warmdaddy’s

Rod Melancon/The Locks at Sona

Henry Fong/NOTO

Greenbeard/Ortlieb’s

Saturday/June 22nd 

Fitz & The Tantrums/The Fillmore

Father John Misty/The Met

Dido/Union Transfer

Chris Young/BB & T Pavilion

DJ Chris Urban/L’Etage(every Saturday, 10 pm)

Brett Eldredge/Citizen’s Bank Park

Tchami/HQ Beach Club

Hot Water Music/Underground Arts

3LAU/Daer Nightclub

Sheer Mag/World Cafe Live

Malaa/Ocean Resort Casino

Tommy Conwell/The Foundry

Joe Kenney/Fergie’s Pub

The Willies/TLA

Dirty Soap/Bourbon & Branch

Midnight Singers/Johnny Brenda’s

Sunday/June 23rd 

DJ Chris Urban/Positano Coast (every Sunday, 12 pm-4pm)

ARIZONA/The Fillmore

CHON/TLA

Squeezed:A Brunch Party/Valanni

Faye Webster/Johnny Brenda’s

Babe Rainbow/Boot & Saddle

Chuckie/Ocean Resort Casino

Babes of Bourbon & Branch 

The Dobre Brothers/Union Transfer

Futurist/Kung Fu Necktie

Rover Rover/The Barbary

Sons Of Levin/The Fire

Behind Deadlines/Kung Fu Necktie

Radio 104.5 Summer Block Party/Xfinity Live!

Monday/June 24th 

Ariana Grande/Wells Fargo Center

Kristin Hersh/Boot & Saddle

Daddy Long Legs/Johnny Brenda’s

Witchkiss/Kung Fu Necktie

Eliza Edens/Bourbon & Branch

Tuesday/June 25th 

Pelican/Boot & Saddle

YBN Cordae/Union Transfer

The Spill Canvas/World Cafe Live

Foxwarren/Johnny Brenda’s

Hive Mind/The Fire

Love? Said The Commander/Bourbon & Branch

Xo What/Milkboy Philly

Wednesday/June 26th 

A Benefit for Rizzo Mertz/Franky Bradley’s 

Jidenna/Underground Arts

Smoking Popes/Milkboy Philly

Bad Books/Union Transfer

The Minus 5/Johnny Brenda’s

William Clark Green/Boot & Saddle

Astronoid/The Foundry

The Billies/World Cafe Live

Wyse/Voltage Lounge

Thursday/June 27th 

BUCK U/Franky Bradley’s 

NKOTB/Tiffany/Debbie Gibson/Wells Fargo Center

Pat Benetar/Melissa Etheridge/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino

Phony Ppl/The Foundry

Mir Fontane/Ortlieb’s

Jeff Lorber/South Jazz Club

David Grubbs/Ruba Club

Hedera/Grape Room

Colebrook Road/Kung Fu Necktie

Angel Ocana/Bourbon & Branch

Tim Stout/Connie’s Ric Rac

Pale Blue Dot/The Fire

Friday/June 28th 

Martha Graham Cracker/Wilma Theater (through Sunday, June 29th..click on the link and bring the kids, too!)

Tim McGraw/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Atlantic City (Saturday, too!)

Phish/BB & T Pavilion (Saturday & Sunday, too!)

Breathe Carolina/NOTO

Cate Le Bon/Boot & Saddle

Blood, Sweat & Tears/Sugarhouse Casino

Mykal Rose/Warehouse on Watts

Aly & Fila/Ocean Resort Casino

Jeff Lorber/South Jazz Kitchen

Frankie Avalon/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino

Mala Vista/The Pharmacy

Steal Your Face/Milkboy Philly

Pinwheel/Bourbon & Branch

Kennedy Shaw/The Tide Pool

Saturday/June 29th 

Warped Tour 25th Anniversary w/Gym Class Heroes/Blink 182/Simple Plan/Atlantic City

Jill Scott/Jazmine Sullivan/Mase/Mann Center

50 Cent/Haven Nightclub

Rich the Kid/TLA

Diana Ross/Borgata Event Center

Nicky Romero/Ocean Resort Casino

Little Tybee/Milkboy Philly

The Vernes/Johnny Brenda’s

Adam Travis/The Grape Room

Children’s Books/The Barbary

His Hem/Grape Room

Function/Kung Fu Necktie

Sunday/June 30th 

Hugh Jackman/Wells Fargo Center

Tahitian Dance Class/Equilibrium Dance Academy 

Mirah/World Cafe Live

Matt McAndrew/Bourbon & Branch

Green Tea/Tabu 

Danny Tenaglia/Ocean Resort Casino

Skratch Bastid/The Foundry

House of Harm/Ortlieb’s Lounge

Monday/July 1st 

Art Sherrod Jr/South Jazz Club

The Temperance Movement./Underground Arts

Tuesday/July 2nd 

Ted Leo/Everybody Hits

He Is Legend/Voltage Lounge

Advance Base/Voltage Lounge

Best Of Broadway/Resorts Atlantic City

Lodato/Vesper Day Club

Wednesday/July 3rd 

Distrikt C w/Tony Moran & Stephen Durkin/Concourse Dance Bar 

Meghan Trainor/Borgata Event Center

Wand/Johnny Brenda’s

Fally Ipupa/TLA

Octave Cat/Spruce Street Harbor Park

Glassing/Goat Wizard/Kung Fu Necktie

Ume/The Fillmore

Thursday/July 4th 

Wawa Welcome America 2019 w/Jennifer Hudson & Meghan Trainor (click on the link for more details!!)

Friday/July 5th 

Debbie Gibson/Tiffany/NKOTB/Borgata Event Center

Polo G/TLA

Two Friends/Daer Nightclub

Sadistik/Kung Fu Necktie

Party Nails/Milkboy Philly

Rarity/Creep Records Store

Don Babylon/House Show

Cabaret Sauvignon/Franky Bradley’s 

Bev’s Bitchfest:Winner’s Circle/TABU 

Ali Awan/Johnny Brenda’s

The Savories/Bourbon & Branch

Playing Pretend/The Barbary

Bey/The Foundry

Saturday/July 6th 

Nick Murphy fka Chet Faker/Union Transfer

Earth, Wind & Fire/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Atlantic City

Pusha T/NOTO

Love Fest 2019/World Cafe Live

4B/Haven Nightclub

Ruby the Hatchet/Ortlieb’s

Ritual Earth/Century Bar

Crooked Ways Band/Grape Room

Local Smokes/Bourbon & Branch

Scott Hirsch/Jerry’s on Front

Dope Shows Festival 2019/Mann Center

Hispanic Fiesta 2019/Penn’s Landing

Sunday/July 7th 

Better Than Ezra/World Cafe Live

Potty Mouth/Kung Fu Necktie

Bay Faction/Everybody Hits

Joe Kenney/Warmdaddy’s

Knightlife/Bourbon & Branch

Monday/July 8th 

Taciturn/Haus of Yaga

Philadelphia Moth Storyslam/World Cafe Live

Out Of It/Century Bar

Tuesday/July 9th 

Anberlin/TLA (Wednesday, too!)

Sublime With Rome/Mann Center

Spirits Having Fun/Johnny Brenda’s

Wednesday/July 10th 

Peter Frampton/The Met

Tedeschi Trucks Band/Mann Center W

We Were Promised Jetpacks/Union Transfer

Gilbert O’Sullivan/World Cafe Live

Making Movies/Milkboy Philly

Little Bird/Ortlieb’s

Full Bush/Little Hustle/Boot & Saddle

Shy Boyz/Kung Fu Necktie

Thursday/July 11th 

The O’Jays/Dell Music Center

Bring It Live!/Merriam Theater @ Kimmel Center

Yeasayer/Union Transfer

Matt Costa/Underground Arts

Chris Pureka/The Locks at Sona

Cannbis Corpse/Kung Fu Necktie

The Writing Squares/Kung Fu Necktie

DMVU/The Foundry

So Totally/Johnny Brenda’s

Teenage Bigfoot/The Fire

Art Sherrod Jr/South Jazz Club

Dappa/Bourbon & Branch

Body Spray/Century Bar

Friday/July 12th 

BRT Weekend/Atlantic City Beach

DTF/Daryl & Timaree Fun Hour/Franky Bradley’s 

Lionel Richie/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Atlantic City (Saturday, too!)

Weird Al/The Met

Patti Labelle/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino

Ex Hex/Union Transfer

Scuba/Warehouse on Watts

Operators/Johnny Brenda’s

*repeat repeat/Milkboy Philly

The Sheila Divine/Kung Fu Necktie

BENZI/Premier AC

High Noon/TLA

Enerferens/The Tusk

Emo./Underground Arts

Tate/Bourbon & Branch

Phvantom’s Heart/The Foundry

Shizz Lo/NOTO

Pants Exploder/The Barbary

Saturday/July 13th 

Florida Georgia Line/BB & T Pavilion

Jeff Lynne’s ELO/Wells Fargo Center

James/Psychedelic Furs/Franklin Music Hall

Rob Thomas/The Met

Citizen Cope/Music Box @Borgata

Josh Groban/Borgata Event Center

An Evening with Leslie Jones/Merriam Theater @ Kimmel Center

Bill Callahan/World Cafe Live

Cultura Profectica/The Fillmore

A.A Bondy/Johnny Brenda’s

C.I. Smooth/Dell Music Center

Sultan + Sheperd/Haven Nightclub AC

Eileen Jewell/The Locks at Sona

Stef Chura/PhilaMOCA

Tioga/Ortlieb’s

Sad Summer 2019/Mann Center

Sunday/July 14th 

Jimmy Eat World/BB & T Pavilion

Markus Schulz/Ocean Resort Casino

Beachers/World Cafe Live

Spanish Love Songs/Everybody Hits

cherubs/Kung Fu Necktie

SCR/Voltage Lounge

Monday/July 15th 

Mystery Skulls/The Foundry

Tuesday/July 16th 

Okkervil River/World Cafe Live

BLUEFACE/The Fillmore

NLE Choppa/The Foundry

Philadelphia Orchestra/Mann Center

The Gotobeds/Boot & Saddle

Body Spray/Kung Fu Necktie

Wednesday/July 17th 

Robyn/Mann Center

Drugdealer/Johnny Brenda’s

Astronoid/The Foundry

Quiet Hollers/Milkboy Philly

Spotlights/Voltage Lounge

Chris Wilcox/Bourbon & Branch

Thursday/July 18th

Wiz Khalifa/French M0ntana/BB & T Pavilion

Ne-Yo/Tamia/Dell Music Center

Iration/The Fillmore

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus/Voltage Lounge

Tijuana Panthers/The Foundry

Mekons/Johnny Brenda’s

Eric Darius/South Jazz Club

Beta Hi/World Cafe Live

Sweet Lizzy Project/Milkboy Philly

Mutts/Connie’s Ric Rac

Friday/July 19th 

The Mountain Goats/Union Transfer (Saturday, too!)

Miss May I/The Foundry

Shizz Lo/NOTO

311/The Met

Tomb Fold/Kung Fu Necktie

goodnight/goodluck/The Tide Pool

Philip James/Bourbon & Branch

Schoolly D/DJ Cash Money/TLA

Alright Junior/The Barbary

Latin History For Morons by John Leguizamo/Merriam Theater @ Kimmel Center (through Saturday, July 20th)

Saturday/July 20th 

Jennifer Lopez/Wells Fargo Center

Prettymuch/The Met

Mary J. Blige/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino AC

Carly Rae Jepsen/The Fillmore

The Chats/Kung Fu Necktie

An Horse/Everybody Hits

Dane Alvin/World Cafe Live

Goodnight Lights/Johnny Brenda’s

Tailgunner/TLA

DJ Scene/NOTO

Melanie Brulee/Philadelphia Folk Song Society

Sunday/July 21st

The Fun Dolls Present:The Island of Misfit Toys/Bourbon & Branch

Jason Aldean/BB & T Pavilion

Steve Miller Band/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino

The Marias/The Fillmore

Wormwitch/Kung Fu Necktie

Don Casilono/Bourbon & Branch

Smart, Funny & Black w/Amanda Seales/Merriam Theater @ Kimmel Center

Monday/July 22nd 

John Mayer/Wells Fargo Center

XYLO/Kung Fu Necktie

Harriet Brown/Johnny Brenda’s

Tuesday/July 23rd 

Rolling Stones/Lincoln Financial Field

How Did This Get Made?/The Met

Summer Salt/The Foundry

Kaina/World Cafe Live

Wednesday/July 24th 

Sebadoh/Underground Arts

Icon for Hire/Voltage Lounge

Slaid Cleaves/Locks at Sona

Thin Lear/Bourbon & Branch

Thursday/July 25th 

Dada Life/NOTO

Stephanie Mills/After 7/Dell Music Center

Oh, Sleeper/Voltage Lounge

Mark Redito/Johnny Brenda’s

American Dinosaur/Milkboy Philly

Friday/July 26th 

XPoNential Music Fest/BB & T Pavilion (through Sunday, July 28th)

Strike It Up!/RUBA Club 

Hozier/Japanese Breakfast/BB & T Pavilion

The Knocks/TLA

Scotty McCreery/Ocean Resort Casino

Gladys Knight/Borgata Event Center

Euge Groove/South Jazz Club

Tombs/Ortlieb’s

Pixx/Johnny Brenda’s

Marielle Kraft/World Cafe Live

The Primatives/The Barbary

Dosk/Warehouse on Watts

This Is Hardcore Fest/Franklin Music Hall

Saturday/July 27th 

Kirk Franklin/Caesar’s Atlantic City

Rob Thomas/Music Box Borgata Hotel & Casino

Buckcherry/Joyous Wolf/TLA

Deborah Cox/Amber/Jessica Sutta/Ocean Resort Casino

Paul Oakenfold/Harrah’s Atlantic City

JoJo Siwa/Mann Center

Like Pacific/The Foundry

98 Degrees/Sugarhouse Casino

Jac With No K/Bourbon & Branch

Conmen/Connie’s Ric Rac

Amina Figarova Sextet/South Jazz Club

Sunday/July 28th

Hootie & The Blowfish/BB & T Pavilion

The Try Guys/The Met

I Prevail/Justin Stone

Black Thought/TLA

The Iron Maidens/The Foundry

American Trappst/The Bass Mint

Monday/July 29th 

Best of Broadway/Resorts Atlantic City

Tuesday/July 30th 

Iron Maiden/Wells Fargo Center

Ace Hood/Voltage Lounge

Rebirth Brass Band/Milkboy Philly

Planet Booty/Kung Fu Necktie

Wednesday/July 31st 

Corinne Bailey Rae/Union Transfer

Rebelution/The Met

Shwayze/Kung Fu Necktie

Stick To Your Guns/TLA

Kelly Willis/The Locks at Sona

Wack Cheddar/Milkboy Philly

Thursday/August 1st 

Thomas Rhett/BB & T Pavilion

India.Arie/Raheem DeVaughn/Dell Music Center

Bassjackers/NOTO

Torche/Underground Arts

Hi Rez/The Fire

Jeanette Harris/South Jazz Club

Jon Worthy/Ortlieb’s

David Gans/Charlie Miller/TLA

Ruminate/The Barbary

Friday/August 2nd 

Heart/Joan Jett/BB & T Pavilion

The Chi-Lites/Heatwave/Mann Center

Howie Day/World Cafe Live

The Faint/TLA

Steve Gunn/Johnny Brenda’s

Martha Graham Cracker/Music Box @ Borgata

The Dollyrots/Milkboy Philly

In the Presence of Wolves/Kung Fu Necktie

Kyle Craft/Boot & Saddle

Saturday/August 3rd 

Adam Lambert/Queen/Wells Fargo Center

Korn/Alice in Chains/BB & T Pavilion

Switchfoot/The Fillmore

Stray Cats/Ocean Resort Casino

Cayetana/Union Transfer

Herb Alpert/World Cafe Live

Duster/Johnny Brenda’s

Ghost Light/TLA

Summer Wars/Everybody Hits

Ada Lea/Boot & Saddle

Pat Finnerty/Kung Fu Necktie

Sunday/August 4th 

Bryce Vine/TLA

Mndsgn/Johnny Brenda’s

Hibou/Ortlieb’s

Herbie Hancock/Kamsai Washington/The Met

Monday/August 5th 

Tuxedo/The Foundry

Bit Brigade/Johnny Brenda’s

The Aristocrats/Voltage Lounge

Sarah McLachlan/The Met

Tuesday/August 6th 

RUFUS DU SOUL/Franklin Music Hall

UB40/TLA

Work In Progress/The Foundry

Andrew Belle/Johnny Brenda’s

Wednesday/August 7th 

Driftwood Soldier/Boot & Saddle

Papa Roach/The Met

Thursday/August 8th 

The Smashing Pumpkins/BB & T Pavilion

Anthony Hamilton/Ledisi/Dell Music Center

Peter White/South Jazz Kitchen

The Steel Woods/The Foundry

Friday/August 9th 

Breaking Benjamin/BB & T Pavilion

August Burns Red/The Fillmore

Brad Paisley/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino AC

Beres Hammond/TLA

Molly Burch/Johnny Brenda’s

THE GRINNS/Everybody Hits

C.J. Ramone/Milkboy Philly

The Boys Of Summer/Underground Arts

Saturday/August 10th 

Goo Goo Dolls/Train/BB & T Pavilion

Why Don’t We/The Met

Cheat Codes/Premier AC

Ama Lou/The Foundry

Thunderpussy/Milkboy Philly

Whitney Peyton/Voltage Lounge

ABBA The Concert/Resorts Atlantic City

Ransom Pier/Bourbon & Branch

Sunday/August 11th 

Clairo/Khalid/Wells Fargo Center

Drab Majesty/Underground Arts

Howlin Rain/Johnny Brenda’s

Bryan Ferry/The Met

Monday/August 12th 

Pouya/TLA

Reignwolf/The Foundry

Tuesday/August 13th 

Ted Nugent/Keswick Theatre

Stephen Babcock/Warehouse on Watts

Wednesday/August 14th 

Tessa Violet/Voltage Lounge

Ringo Starr/The Met

Thursday/August 15th 

Philadelphia Folk Festival(click for more details! through Sunday, August 18th) 

Brian Culbertson/Guy/Avant/Dell Music Center

Brian Simpson/South Jazz Club

Black Joe Lewis/Underground Arts

Austin Lucas/Kung Fu Necktie

FH Snoop/The Foundry

Friday/August 16th 

Aerosmith/Borgata Event Center (through Sunday, August 18th!)

Halestorm/Alice Cooper/BB & T Pavilion

Common/The Fillmore

Markus Schulz/NOTO

El Caribefunk/Bourbon & Branch

Saturday/August 17th 

Mark Knopfler/The Met

Backstreet Boys/Wells Fargo Center

MC Hammer/Tone Loc/Mann Center

Vansire/Kung Fu Necktie

Dionysia/Milkboy Philly

Rick Wonder/Vesper Sporting Club

Sunday/August 18th 

Jonas Brothers/Wells Fargo Center

KRS One/Method Man/Redman/Dell Music Center

Overstreet/Voltage Lounge

School of Rock/The Foundry

Monday/August 19th 

Dinosaur Pile-Up/The Foundry

Front Porch Revival/Century Bar

Tuesday/August 20th 

Beast Coast/Flatbush Zombies/The Met

Billy Ray Cyrus/Borgata Hotel & Casino

Miyavi/TLA

Wednesday/August 21st 

Beck/Cage the Elephant/BB & T Pavilion

Matt Nakoa/World Cafe Live

Thursday/August 22nd 

Lenny Kravitz/The Met

Jaheim/SWV/Dell Music Center

Marc Antoine/South Jazz Club

Friday/August 23rd 

Tame Impala/Mann Center

Rascal Flatts/BB & T Pavilion

Boyz 11 Men/Borgata Event Center

The Ocean Blue/Underground Arts

Camp Candle/Bourbon & Branch

Saturday/August 24th 

Santana/Doobie Brothers/BB & T Pavilion

Ari Lennox/TLA

WHY?/Union Transfer

Farruko/Mann Center

Jon Gabrus/Underground Arts

Sensorium Music & Arts Festival/The Ukie Club

Alex Lahey/Johnny Brenda’s

Nelly/Xfinity Live!

Social Distortion/The Met

Sunday/August 25th 

Ben Harper/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino

Oso Oso/The Foundry

Monday/August 26th 

Best of Broadway/Resorts Atlantic City

Tuesday/August 27th 

Hamilton/Forrest Theatre (through Sunday, November 17th)

Big Business/Boot & Saddle

Marialy Pacheco/World Cafe Live

Wednesday/August 28th 

Shawn Mendes/Wells Fargo Center

Bruse Wane/Kung Fu Necktie

Thursday/August 29th 

Flying Lotus/Franklin Music Hall

Keith Sweat/Johnny Gill/Dell Music Center

Ana Nalick/World Cafe Live

Party Muscles/Ortlieb’s

Gerald Veasley/South Jazz Kitchen

Friday/August 30th 

Lynyrd Skynrd/BB & T Pavilion

King Gizzard/Franklin Music Hall

White Limo/World Cafe Live

Saturday/August 31st 

Slipknot/BB & T Pavilion

Miranda Lambert/Borgata Hotel & Casino

Reba McEntire/Ocean Resort Casino

Charly Bliss/Benjamin Franklin Parkway

DJ Richard Reich/Underground Arts

Sunday/September 1st

THE WLDLFE/Voltage Lounge

Stonecutters/Kung Fu Necktie

Monday/September 2nd 

Maze/Frankie Beverly/Dell Music Center

Tuesday/September 3rd 

Young Frankenstein/Walnut Street Theatre (through Sunday, October 20th)

Northlane/The Foundry

Wednesday/September 4th 

Vampire Weekend/Mann Center

Snarky Puppy/The Fillmore

New Kingston/World Cafe Live

Thursday/September 5th 

Strand of Oaks/Dell Music Center

Goth Babe/The Foundry

Nebula/Kung Fu Necktie

Lindsey Webster/South Jazz Kitchen

Stolen Jars/Boot & Saddle

Friday/September 6th 

Zac Brown Band/BB & T Pavilion (Saturday, too!)

Brandi Carlile/Mann Center

The Vibrators/Milkboy Philly

Hatchie/World Cafe Live

Lindsey Webster/South Jazz Club

Saturday/September 7th 

Run The Jewels/Franklin Music Hall

girl in red/The Foundry

Intocable/TLA

Deerhunter/The Fillmore

Iress/Underground Arts

Maren Morris/The Met

Sunday/September 8th

Hot Chip/Union Transfer

Neil Hamburger/Johnny Brenda’s

Monday/September 9th 

Morrissey/Interpol/BB & T Pavilion

Delain/Amorphis/TLA

Tuesday/September 10th 

Of Monsters and Men/The Met

Shaggy/UB40/Franklin Music Hall

Stop Light Observations/Johnny Brenda’s

Philly Is Dead/World Cafe Live

Wednesday/September 11th 

Kacey Musgraves/The Met

Vic Mensa/Union Transfer

PUP/Franklin Music Hall

Kamelot/TLA

Joe Mande/Underground Arts

Thursday/September 12th 

The Growlers/Union Transfer

The Piano Guys/The Met

Boy & Bear/World Cafe Live

Young Dubliners/Bourbon & Branch

The Roosevelts/Milkboy Philly

Kayla Waters/South Jazz Club

Beatie Wolfe/The Fillmore

dodie/TLA

Friday/September 13th 

Meek Mill/BB & T Pavilion

Built to Spill/Union Transfer (Saturday, too!)

Jethro Tull/Xcite Center @ Parx Casino

Streetlight Manifesto/Franklin Music Hall

Judah & The Lion/The Met

God Is An Astronaut/Underground Arts

BABYMETAL/The Fillmore

Burna Boy/TLA

Outlaw Music Festival/Mann Center

Saturday/September 14th 

MARINA/The Met

Angels and Airwaves/The Fillmore

POLO & PAN/TLA

Matthew and the Atlas/Boot & Saddle

The Saw Doctors/The Locks at Sona

Saved By The ’90s/Franklin Music Hall

Becca Mancari/Milkboy Philly

Atlantic City Jazz Fest 2019/Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Sunday/September 15th 

Two Door Cinema Club/The Fillmore

ZZ Top/BB & T Pavilion

Ezra Furman/Underground Arts

Monday/September 16th 

Bastille/The Met

Andrew Bird/The Met

Grace VanderWaal/TLA

Tuesday/September 17th 

Chris Brown/Tory Lanez/Wells Fargo Center

Bloc Party/Franklin Music Hall

Robert Plant & the Sensational Shape Shifters/Mann Center

Shawn Colvin/World Cafe Live

Christian French/The Foundry

Eric Andre/Merriam Theater @ Kimmel Center

Wednesday/September 18th 

Blink 182/Lil’ Wayne/BB & T Pavilion

Lizzo/The Met

Band of Skulls/Union Transfer

Free Throw/PhilaMOCA

Thursday/September 19th 

The B-52’s/Mann Center

Stone Temple Pilots/The Met

Fink/Milkboy Philly

Delain/Amorphis/TLA

Boy Harsher/Union Transfer

The Long Ryders/Locks at Sona

Friday/September 20th 

Massive Attack/The Met

Calexico/Iron Wine/Union Transfer

Tycho/Franklin Music Hall

Adam Ant/Merriam Theater @ Kimmel Center

Morris Day/Sound Waves @ Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Julian Lage/Johnny Brenda’s

Brent Cobb/World Cafe Live

Ana Egge/Philadelphia Folk Society

Bog Wreck/The Foundry

Saturday/September 21st 

Mac DeMarco/Franklin Music Hall

Dr. Dog/Shakey Graves/The Met

REO Speedwagon/Tropicana Atlantic City

The Waterboys/World Cafe Live

Comeback Kid/Underground Arts

Penny and Sparrow/The Foundry

Chris Smither/The Locks at Sona

TASHA/Boot & Saddle

Sunday/September 22nd 

Rancid/Pennywise/Mann Center

grandson/Union Transfer

Bars and Melody/The Foundry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cover photo courtesy of Law.com