post

Groove of the Day/Alex Aiono/”Work the Middle”

What do lots of screaming girls, tons of on point vocals, heaps of baby makin’ beats and a packed house at the Electric Factory all have in common? 

They’re all of the elements that made up the William Singe (that Australian accent, though…sigh) and Alex Aiono takeover last night at the long-lasting Philly venue. Excited groupies aside (these gentlemen have earned those screams), those grooves were certainly in full throttle, especially Mr. Aiono’s latest bedroom/club ready offering, “Work the Middle,” which you should get down to right now if you want to start workin’ those weekend vibes for your Thursday. 

And for much more on both Mr. Singe and Mr. Aiono (and his immaculate cover of Drake’s “One Dance”) groove it all out right here and here…..and then keep on dancin’ right here for lots of Philly concert truth all spring long. 

Much like today’s Philly Mixtape groove of the day and last night’s show, it’s going to be a live one this season, kids.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

post

Think Spring Philly Concert Calendar

Gird your Ms. Grande ponytails, your copies of The Emancipation of Mimi, press out those trademark ’90s Flaming Lips tees, know your Juicy J rhymes and get ready to hit all of those high notes in The-Dream‘s “Falsetto” while “Dancing on the Ceiling” with Mr. Lionel Richie

Why? Because each of these music artists are on their way to Philly over the next thirty days to not just have us checking our local and legendary entertainment lives, but to get us each into that delightful #thinkspring mentality. 

Because we’re almost there, kids. Now, get those tickets and peep this list. You know you want to. 

Tuesday, February 21st

Dropkick Murphys/Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Rusted Root/Sellersville Theater (sold out)

Adam Ant/Keswick Theatre 

Cosmos Midnight/Coda 

Dead Man Winter/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday, February 22nd

A Boogie Wit da Hoodie/TLA 

Marcia Ball/World Cafe Live

Savoy Motel/Everybody Hits 

Thursday, February 23rd

XXYYXX/Coda 

Asher Roth/Johnny Brenda’s 

Black Joe Lewis/Union Transfer

Daniela Andrade/World Cafe Live 

Love City DJs/Silk City Diner 

Friday, February 24th

Japandroids/Union Transfer

Roger Sanchez/Rumor 

The Pains of Being Young at Heart/First Unitarian Church 

Dorothy/The Foundry

Saturday, February 25th

Misterwives/Saint Motel/Wells Fargo Center

The Internet/The Trocadero (sold out)

Excision/Cookie Monsta/The Fillmore 

Cedric Gervais/Premier Nightclub 

Teeth/Voltheque/The Barbary 

DJ Daily/Coda 

Sunday, February 26th

Os Mutantes/The Trocadero 

Howard Hewett/Warmdaddy’s 

Shades/Coda 

Ro James/The Foundry

Monday, February 27th

KT Tunstall/Sellersville Theatre

Little Simz/Union Transfer 

Tuesday, February 28th

Polyphia/The Foundry 

ZZ Top/Penn’s Peak

Wednesday, March 1st

Ariana Grande/Wells Fargo Center

Juicy J/Project Pat/The Fillmore

Thursday, March 2nd

Kodak Black/The Fillmore 

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah

The Dream/TLA 

Dua Lipa/The Foundry 

Friday, March 3rd

ZZ Top/Caesar’s Atlantic City 

Martina McBride/Keswick Theatre 

Viceroy/Coda 

Leroy Sanchez/The Foundry

Saturday, March 4th

The Flaming Lips/The Fillmore

Thundercat/Union Transfer 

The Knocks/The Foundry

Frankie Valli/The Music Box @ The Borgata Hotel Spa & Casino

DJ Mike Lowry/Coda

Sunday, March 5th

The Temptations/Four Tops/Sands Bethlehem Entertainment Center 

The English Beat/Underground Arts

Los Lobos/Sellersville Theater 

Monday, March 6th

Eisley/Civilian/The Foundry

Slothrust/Johnny Brenda’s 

Tuesday, March 7th

Passenger/The Fillmore

GZA/Coda 

Tim Darcy/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday, March 8th

Los Campesinos!/TLA 

Kevin Abstract/Voltage Lounge

Joey Purp/Nick Grant/The Foundry 

Alex Dezen/Milkboy Philly 

Thursday, March 9th

Jeezy/The Fillmore 

Agnes Obel/Union Transfer

Delicate Steve/Underground Arts

Rezz/Coda 

Friday, March 10th

Galactic/The Fillmore 

Howie Day/Sellersville Theater 

Strand of Oaks/Union Transfer 

Hotel Garuda/Coda 

Chris Paterno Band/Bourbon & Branch

Saturday, March 11th

Sting/Joe Sumner/The Fillmore

Vanessa Carlton/World Cafe Live

Sunday, March 12th

Amorphis/Underground Arts

Monday, March 13th

Regina Spektor/The Fillmore

Tuesday, March 14th

Bit Brigade/Boot & Saddle 

three fourteen/Milkboy Philly 

Jackson Whelan/Silk City 

Wednesday, March 15th

The Magnetic Fields/Union Transfer 

Colin Hay/Keswick Theatre 

Ladysmith Black Mambazo/World Cafe Live (wear pink…it’s on a Wednesday)

Danielia Cotton/World Cafe Live 

Thursday, March 16th

The Magnetic Fields/Union Transfer

A Tribe Called Red/The Foundry 

Friday, March 17th

Save Ferris/Underground Arts

Florida Georgia Line/Boardwalk Hall

Saturday, March 18th

Lionel Richie/Mariah/Wells Fargo Center

Crystal Garden/The Foundry 

Tennis/Underground Arts

Sunday, March 19th

Candlebox/Sellersville Theatre

FKJ/Union Transfer 

Bang/Kung Fu Necktie 

Monday, March 20th

A Great Big World/World Cafe Live 

Philly Rising Open Stage/World Cafe Live

Tuesday, March 21st

Red Elvises/Kung Fu Necktie

Nails/Toxic Holocaust/Underground Arts

For much, much more local and legendary live music truth, check your Songkick Philly life right here and your Live Nation life right here. 

post

2017 Philly Winter Concert Calendar

What do Sting, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Babyface, Lionel Richie, The Disco Biscuits, Mariah Carey, The Knocks, Erykah Badu, Morgan Page, Frankie Valli and Ariana Grande all have in common?

Read on to find out and be sure to click on the links to grab those tickets all winter long.

Because there’s no denying now that we all need something to take the 2017 edge off.

And be sure to check back on Philly Mixtape for any updates and for any–hopefully not in Ms. Carey’s case–cancellations.

Saturday, January 21st 

Sevyn Streeter/The Foundry 

Cloakroom/Boot & Saddle 

Cold Cave/Underground Arts 

Robbie Rivera/Haven Nightclub 

Fruitcase/Phiso/Disctrict N9ne 

Public Access T.V./Milkboy Philly 

Lolly & Yo Yo/World Cafe Live 

Sunday, January 22nd 

Umphrey’s McGee/Penn’s Peak 

Plaid/Underground Arts 

Inside Voices/Boot & Saddle 

Artist/Coda 

Monday, January 23rd 

Dashboard Confessional/PPL Center

Night Raids/Kung Fu Necktie 

Philly Rising Open Stage/Word Cafe Live 

Tuesday, January 24th 

Dashboard Confessional/TLA 

Twenty One Pilots/PPL Center 

Daniel Bachman/Boot & Saddle 

Spafford/Milkboy Philly 

Rubber/Kung Fu Necktie 

Killam Shakespeare/Silk City 

Wednesday, January 25th 

Eric Church/Wells Fargo Center 

Citizen Cope/Tin Angel @ Serrano (also Thursday, Friday) 

Dizzyride/Kung Fu Necktie 

Thursday, January 26th 

Love City Djs/Silk City 

Kim Waters/South Jazz 

Adam Ant/Keswick Theatre 

G Jones/The Foundry 

Friday, January 27th 

OMB Deep/Voltage Lounge 

Austra/Union Transfer 

The Peace Creeps/Boot & Saddle 

Bronze Radio Return/World Cafe Live 

Worthy/Coda

Max Vengali/Rumor

Saturday, January 28th 

Falling in Reverse/The Fillmore 

G. Love & Special Sauce/Electric Factory 

Chris Paterno Band/Bourbon & Branch 

3LAU/Haven Nightclub 

Morgan Page/Premier Nightclub 

Sunday, January 29th 

Warren Haynes/Michael McDonald/Verizon Hall @ Kimmel Center 

The Royal Noise/Kung Fu Necktie 

Felix Jaehn/Coda 

Monday, January 30th 

Cloud Nothings/Union Transfer 

Eric Roberson/Warmdaddy’s 

Tuesday, January 31st 

Parquet Courts/Union Transfer 

Great Good Fine Ok/The Foundry 

Darla/World Cafe Live 

LOLO/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday, February 1st 

Greensky Bluegrass/Union Transfer 

Birds of Chicago/.World Cafe Live 

Eric Bazillian/Tin Angel 

John D/The Dolphin Tavern 

Thursday, February 2nd 

Bear’s Den/Underground Arts 

Aaron Lewis/Trocadero 

J Boog/The Foundry 

Charlie Hunter Trio/World Cafe Live 

The Disco Biscuits/The Fillmore 

Keiko Matsui/South Jazz 

Friday, February 3rd 

Dwight Yoakam/Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs 

Railroad Earth/Union Transfer 

Chad Valley/Milkboy Philly 

Saturday, February 4th 

Cash Cash/District N9ne 

Alter Bridge/Electric Factory 

iHearts80s w/Taylor Dayne, Stacey Q & Brittany Lynn 

DNCE/Sands Bethlehem Event Center 

Sunday, February 5th 

Kasador/The Fire 

Philly Reggae Band/The Barbary 

The Okee Dokee Brothers/Philadelphia Museum of Art 

Monday, February 6th 

Nothing/Union Transfer 

Tuesday, February 7th 

Blue Roots/Washington House Restaurant 

Lina Tullgren/All Night Diner 

Wednesday, February 8th 

Busty and The Bass/World Cafe Live 

Mister F/Silk City Diner 

Lauren Grande/Liacouras Center 

Thursday, February 9th 

Savoy/The Foundry 

Kingfisher/Bourbon & Branch 

Talib Kwali/Styles P/TLA 

Shy Girls/Boot & Saddle 

Friday, February 10th 

Meek Mill/Wells Fargo Center 

Saturday, February 11th 

Erykah Badu/Tyrese/Boardwalk Hall 

Rick Astley/Electric Factory  

BoomBox/Union Transfer 

Sunday, February 12th 

Red Hot Chili Peppers/Wells Fargo Center 

O-Town/The Foundry 

Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds/Sands Bethlehem Event Center 

Monday, February 13th 

Jake Miller/MAX/TLA 

Tuesday, February 14th 

The Radio Dept./Union Transfer 

Wednesday, February 15th 

July Talk/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday, February 16th 

Brad Paisley/Mohegan Sun at Casey Plaza 

Friday, February 17th 

PWR BTTM/PhilaMOCA 

Saturday, February 18th 

Daya/The Trocadero 

Alcest/The Foundry 

Sunday, February 19th 

Less Than Jake/The Fillmore 

Monday, February 20th

Tove Lo/Electric Factory

We The Kings/The Foundry 

Tuesday, February 21st 

Dropkick Murphys/Sands Bethlehem Event Center 

Wednesday, February 22nd 

Marcia Ball/World Cafe Live

Thursday, February 23rd 

Black Joe Lewis/Union Transfer 

Friday, February 24th 

Japandroids/Union Transfer 

Dorothy/The Foundry 

Saturday, February 25th 

Misterwives/Saint Motel/Wells Fargo Center 

Sunday, February 26th 

Ro James/The Foundry 

Monday, February 27th 

KT Tunstall/Sellersville Theatre 

Tuesday, February 28th 

ZZ Top/Penn’s Peak 

Wednesday, March 1st

Ariana Grande/Wells Fargo Center 

Juicy J/Project Pat/The Fillmore 

Thursday, March 2nd 

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah 

Friday, March 3rd 

Leroy Sanchez/The Foundry 

Saturday, March 4th 

The Flaming Lips/The Fillmore 

The Knocks/The Foundry 

Frankie Valli/The Music Box @ The Borgata Hotel Spa & Casino 

Ganja White Night/Coda 

Sunday, March 5th 

The English Beat/Underground Arts 

Monday, March 6th 

Eisley/Civilian/The Foundry 

Tuesday, March 7th 

Passenger/The Fillmore 

Wednesday, March 8th 

Kevin Abstract/Voltage Lounge 

Thursday, March 9th 

Agnes Obel/Union Transfer 

Delicate Steve/Underground Arts 

Friday, March 10th 

Chris Paterno Band/Bourbon & Branch 

Saturday, March 11th 

Sting/Joe Sumner/The Fillmore 

Vanessa Carlton/World Cafe Live 

Sunday, March 12th 

Amorphis/Underground Arts 

Monday, March 13th 

Regina Spektor/The Fillmore 

Tuesday, March 14th 

Devendra Banhart/Union Transfer 

Wednesday, March 15th 

Ladysmith Black Mambazo/World Cafe Live 

Thursday, March 16th 

The Magnetic Fields/Union Transfer 

Friday, March 17th 

Save Ferris/Underground Arts 

Florida Georgia Line/Boardwalk Hall 

Saturday, March 18th 

Lionel Richie/Mariah/Wells Fargo Center

Tennis/Underground Arts 

Sunday, March 19th 

Candlebox/Sellersville Theatre 

Monday, March 20th 

Philly Rising Open Stage/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, March 21st 

Red Elvises/Kung Fu Necktie 

Nails/Toxic Holocaust/Underground Arts