post

2018 Philly Summer Concert Guide

Just a few things to go by here……

1.Click on any of the links below to grab those tickets. 

2.All dates are subject to change 

3.Have a fabulous summer full of….all of it

Let’s go. 

Thursday/July 5th 

Third Eye Blind/Hard Rock Cafe Atlantic City 

Jimmy Buffet/Caroline Jones/BB & T Pavilion 

Kem/Tamar Braxton/Damien Escobar/Dell Music Center 

Bang/Milkboy Philly 

Black Pussy/Century Bar 

Jared Mancuso/The Grape Room 

Friday/July 6th 

Yes/Penn’s Peak 

Barry Manilow/Borgata Event Center 

Breana Marin/Omelly/Ivan B/Liacouras Center 

Grace Vonderkuhn/Johnny Brenda’s 

Max Swan/Milkboy Philly 

Hook n Sling/NOTO 

Saturday/July 7th 

Foo Fighters/The Struts/BB & T Pavilion 

DJ Mackle/Common Kings/Stephen Marley 

Sponge/Harrah’s Chester 

C.R and the Degenerates/Century Bar 

A.M. Mills/Boot & Saddle 

Aleana/Underground Arts 

Strange Parts/Johnny Brenda’s 

Astro 8000/The Dolphin Tavern 

Dzeko/Hq2 Nightclub

Sunday/July 8th 

Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons/Sands Bethlehem 

O-Town/The Foundry 

Frog Eyes/Johnny Brenda’s 

Hala/BOYO/Kung Fu Necktie 

Christine Lavin/Bourbon & Branch 

Geoff Keezer/South 

Monday/July 9th 

King Princess/The Foundry 

Damaged Goods/Ortlieb’s 

TOMI/Johnny Brenda’s 

Tuesday/July 10th 

Bombino/World Cafe Live Upstairs 

Late Bloomer/Boot & Saddle 

Lingua Ignota/Kung Fu Necktie 

Frenluar Delta/The Fire 

West Philadelphia Orchestra/Franky Bradley’s 

Wednesday/July 11th

Doobie Brothers/Steely Dan/BB & T Pavilion 

Os Mutantes/The Foundry 

Maggie Koerner/Boot & Saddle 

Johnny Clay Shanks/Milkboy Philly 

Rosali/Johnny Brenda’s 

Aviations/Johnny Brenda’s 

Gold Route/Kung Fu Necktie 

Man Like Machine/The Barbary 

Thursday/July 12th 

Cirque De Soleil/Volta/Philadelphia Expo Center 

Shania Twain/Wells Fargo Center 

Kool & The Gang/En Vogue/Dell Music Center 

Sleeping With Sirens/TLA 

Katie Herzig/The Foundry 

Howlin Rain/Johnny Brenda’s 

Karen Briggs/South 

Camp Candle/Ocean Heights/Ortlieb’s 

Downtrodder/The Barbary 

Friday/July 13th 

Ms. Lauryn Hill/Festival Pier 

Florida Georgia Line/Hard Rock Casino/Atlantic City 

Vacationer/Union Transfer 

Now. Wow/Johnny Brenda’s 

Kosha Dillz/BB & T Pavilion 

Bry Greatah/TLA 

Bells Atlas/Boot & Saddle 

Vital Stats/Bourbon & Branch 

Amy Miller/Punch Line Philly 

Saturday/July 14th 

Taylor Swift/Charli XCX/Camila Cabello/Lincoln Financial Field

Bring it! Live/Merriam Theater 

Halsey/Borgata Event Center 

The Get Up Kids/TLA 

Snail Mail/Union Transfer 

Kevin Hart/BB & T Pavilion 

Mantis/The Trocadero 

Hot Mulligan/Everybody Hits 

Night Sins/Warhawks/Boot & Saddle 

Quiet Slang/Underground Arts 

Sunday/July 15th 

Strawberry Girls/Voltage Lounge 

Illusionist/The Barbary

Naked Sun/Kung Fu Necktie 

Lance210/Underground Arts 

Ortolan/Johnny Brenda’s 

Monday/July 16th 

Healy/Elujay/Voltage Lounge 

Laughs On Philly/Ortlieb’s 

Hunter Rowland/Creep Records Store 

Tuesday/July 17th 

Britney Spears/Sands Bethlehem Event Center 

Evanescence/Lindsey Stirling/BB & T Pavilion 

Nick Hakim/World Cafe Live 

La Santa Cecelia/The Foundry 

Cut Worms/Johnny Brenda’s 

Mobley/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday/July 18th 

Ophira Eisenberg/Perelman Theater 

6LACK/Chris Brown/BB & T Pavilion 

The Story So Far/Taking Back Sunday/Festival Pier 

Tory Lanez/Flipp Dinero/TLA 

Erasure/Merriam Theater 

The Faceless/Voltage Lounge 

An Horse/Johnny Brenda’s 

Sasquatch/Kung Fu Necktie 

Beta Hi/World Cafe Live Upstairs 

AHI/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday/July 19th 

Arcade Fire/Festival Pier 

Britney Spears/Borgata Hotel & Casino 

Zac Brown Band/BB & T Pavilion 

Tamela Mann/Anthony Brown/Dell Music Theater 

The Donkeys/Boot & Saddle 

Oldermost/Johnny Brenda’s 

Jeanette Harris/South 

Friday/July 20th 

Glass Animals/Beck/Festival Pier 

Britney Spears/Borgata Hotel & Casino 

Zac Brown Band/BB & T Pavilion 

Biz Markie/TLA 

Bane’s World/Inner Wave/Everybody Hits 

The Magic Numbers/Johnny Brenda’s 

Breana Marin/Lincoln Financial Field 

Poster Children/Kung Fu Necktie

Dan Layus/Boot & Saddle 

Jeanette Harris/South 

Saturday/July 21st 

Weezer/BB & T Pavilion 

Lee Brice/Parx Casino 

Gin Blossoms/Hard Rock Casino Hotel Atlantic City 

Clairo/The Foundry 

Lori Mckenna/World Cafe Live 

Purling Hiss/Johnny Brenda’s 

Vista/Connie’s Ric Rac 

Vanessa Rubin/South 

Super Bonanza/Milkboy Philly 

Excel/NOTO 

Sunday/July 22nd 

Lyfe Jennings/NOTO/Dell Music Center 

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus/Voltage Lounge 

Blue October/Morgan Saint/Festival Pier 

Deafhaven/Union Transfer 

Reigning Sound/Johnny Brenda’s 

Noisem/Kung Fu Necktie 

Vanessa Rubin/South 

Monday/July 23rd 

Punch Brothers/Union Transfer 

Charlie Parr/Boot & Saddle 

Thelma & the Sleaze/Kung Fu Necktie 

Waterplanet/Bourbon & Branch 

Tuesday/July 24th 

Charlie Puth/BB & T Pavilion 

Old Crow Medicine Show/Electric Factory 

Raphael Saadiq/Union Transfer 

Japandroids/Boot & Saddle 

Prophets of Rage/Borgata Event Center 

Toni Romiti/Voltage Lounge 

Little Bird/Voltage Lounge 

Wednesday/July 25th 

Kesha/Macklmemore/BB & T Pavilion 

Lucius/Union Transfer 

Sleep/Electric Factory 

Summer Salt/Everybody Hits 

Voltheque/The Barbary 

Open for Business/The Dolphin Tavern 

Thursday/July 26th 

Beach House/Tower Theatre 

Demi Lovato/Atlantic City Beach 

Charlie Wilson/Dell Music Center 

The Hold Steady/Union Transfer 

The Orchestra/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

DALES/Milkboy Philly 

Friday/July 27th 

Panic! At The Disco/Wells Fargo Center 

Billy Joel/Citizens Bank Park 

Sylvan Esso/BB & T Pavilion 

Showtek/Borgata Hotel & Casino 

The Hold Steady/Union Transfer 

Acid King/Kung Fu Necktie 

My Brightest Diamond/Philadelphia Museum of Art 

The Tough Shits/First Unitarian Church 

Imbolg/Ortlieb’s 

DJ Sylo/The Dolphin Tavern 

Saturday/July 28th 

James Taylor/Eagles/Citizens Bank Park 

Smashing Pumpkins/Wells Fargo Center 

Slightly Stoopid/Festival Pier 

Dikembe/Slingshot Dakota/Everybody Hits 

The Music of Nina Simone & Carol Riddick/South 

goodnight/goodluck/Ortlieb’s 

Ill Doots/Boot & Saddle 

Jesse Marco/NOTO 

Sunday/July 29th 

The Chainsmokers/Atlantic City Beach

Tinariwen/TLA 

States & Capitals/Balcony Bar @ The Trocadero 

Iron Chic/Boot & Saddle 

Bit Brigade/Johnny Brenda’s 

Gryffin/Hard Rock Hotel Atlantic City 

Monday/July 30th 

Beyonce/Jay Z/Lincoln Financial Field 

My Bloody Valentine/The Fillmore 

The Vaccines/Underground Arts 

Camila Cabello/Borgata Event Center 

Spirit Adrift/Kung Fu Necktie 

Tuesday/July 31st

Radiohead/Wells Fargo Center 

Alex Cameron/Underground Arts 

Jinjer/Kung Fu Necktie 

No Small Children/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday/August 1st 

Stone Temple Pilots/Bush/Hard Rock Casino Atlantic City 

REO Speedwagon/BB & T Pavilion 

Quicksand/Glassjaw/Electric Factory 

Smart/Amanda Seales/Underground Arts 

Thursday/August 2nd 

Erykah Badu/Talib Kwali/Dell Music Center 

Rex Orange County/Union Transfer 

Suicide Silence/Volumes/TLA 

Rico Nasty/The Foundry 

Cindy Bradley/South 

Friday/August 3rd 

Keith Urban/BB & T Pavilion 

Yanni/Borgata Event Center 

Yung Bae/Johnny Brenda’s 

The Ill Fated Natives/Underground Arts 

J.D Wikes/Milkboy Philly 

Stereo League/Boot & Saddle 

Saturday/August 4th 

Rise Against/Festival Pier 

Cyndi Lauper/Rod Stewart/Boardwalk Hall 

Jeff Beck/Ann Wilson/BB & T Pavilion 

Beres Hammond/Electric Factory 

Metal/Underground Arts 

Forever In Your Mind/The Foundry 

Sunday/August 5th 

Us the Duo/TLA 

Psychostick/Voltage Lounge 

Stu Larsen/Milkboy Philly 

Joey Defrancesco/South 

Afrobar/The Barbary 

Monday/August 6th 

The Dollyrots/Kung Fu Necktie 

The Essex Green/Johnny Brenda’s 

Damaged Goods/Ortlieb’s 

Tuesday/August 7th 

Phish/BB & T Pavilion 

The Alarm/World Cafe Live 

Latterman/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday/August 8th 

Joan of Arc/Boot & Saddle 

Angelo De Augustine/Johnny Brenda’s 

Agent Moosehead/Ortlieb’s 

demrick/Kung Fu Necktie 

Thursday/August 9th 

Rob Zombie/Marilyn Manson/BB & T Pavilion 

Tony Toni Tone/After 7/Dell Music Center 

Dark Star Orchestra/Tropicana Showroom

Wimps/Boot & Saddle 

Friday/August 10th 

Wiz Khalifa/BB & T Pavilion 

The Offspring/311/Festival Pier 

Drugdealer/Johnny Brenda’s 

Lydia/The Foundry 

Andrew Combs/Boot & Saddle 

Abba The Concert/Resorts Atlantic City 

Saturday/August 11th 

Jason Mraz/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Counting Crows/Live/BB & T Pavilion 

KC and the Sunshine Band/Sugarhouse Casino 

Pedro the Lion/Union Transfer 

The Bacon Brothers/Keswick Theatre 

Tailgunner/Kung Fu Necktie 

Sunday/August 12th 

The O’Jays/Gladys Knight/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band/River Stage @ Penn’s Landing 

The Blasters/Kung Fu Necktie

Monday/August 13th 

Sparta/Johnny Brenda’s 

Laughs On Philly/Ortlieb’s 

Tuesday/August 14th 

Pentatonix/BB & T Pavilion

Playboi Carti/The Fillmore 

Eyes Set to Kill/Voltage Lounge 

American Idol Tour/Tower Theatre 

Wednesday/August 15th 

Five Finger Death Punch/BB & T Pavilion 

Jared Hart/The Fillmore 

Ella Mai/The Foundry 

That Virginia/Ortlieb’s 

Thursday/August 16th

Ben Folds Five/Mann Center for Performing Arts

Keith Sweat/Johnny Gill/Ralph Tresvant/Dell Music Center 

Tacocat/Boot & Saddle 

The Volcanics/Kung Fu Necktie 

Friday/August 17th 

All Time Low/Dashboard Confessional/Mann Center 

Howie Day/World Cafe Live 

Old Dominion/Citizens Bank Park 

Two Friends/Premier AC 

Chris Blue/The Foundry 

Walkney/Creep Records Store 

Saturday/August 18th 

Little Big Town/Miranda Lambert/BB & T Pavilion 

Mura Masa/Union Transfer 

Cher/Borgata Event Center 

M.O.P./Voltage Lounge 

Haan/Throat/Kung Fu Necktie

Sunday/August 19th 

Collective Soul/3 Doors Down/Borgata Event Center 

Needtobreathe/Festival Pier 

Alkaline Trio/Electric Factory 

Warren G/TLA 

Monday/August 20th

Damaged Goods/Ortlieb’s 

Mobile Deathcamp/Kung Fu Necktie 

Tuesday/August 21st 

O.A.R./Festival Pier 

Water Seed/The Fire 

Wednesday/August 22nd 

Peter Bradley Adams/World Cafe Live/Upstairs 

Lecherous Gaze/Boot & Saddle 

Thursday/August 23rd 

Interpol/Union Transfer 

Patti Labelle/Gregory Porter/Dell Music Center 

Descendents/The Fillmore 

Marc Antoine/South 

Friday/August 24th 

Jeff Lynne/Electric Light Orchestra/Wells Fargo Center 

2 Live Crew/Biz Markie/Salt-N-Pepa/BB & T Pavilion 

Donavon Frankenreiter/Lisa Bouchelle/TLA 

Espers/Vetiver/Union Transfer 

American Wrestlers/Kung Fu Necktie 

Joanna Pascale/South 

Saturday/August 25th 

Stevie Wonder/Borgata Event Center 

Jason Aldean/BB & T Pavilion 

Smokey Robinson/Mann Center 

American Trappist/Boot & Saddle 

Max Weinberg/World Cafe Live 

Sunday/August 26th 

Shinedown/Godsmack/BB & T Pavilion 

goodnight/goodluck/PhilaMOCA 

Aethere/Kung Fu Necktie 

Monday/August 27th

Sarah Elizabeth Charles/South 

Laughs On Philly/Ortlieb’s 

Tuesday/August 28th

Liniker e os Caramelows/Johnny Brenda’s 

Wednesday/August 29th 

The Offspring/311/Allentown Fairgrounds 

Dopethrone/Kung Fu Necktie 

Thursday/August 30th 

Stone Sour/Ozzy Osbourne/PPL Center 

Delta Sleep/Johnny Brenda’s 

Marion Meadows/South 

Friday/August 31st 

Sugarland/Jennifer Nettles/Allentown Fairgrounds

Shinyribs/World Cafe Live 

Sherry Lynn/Adelphia 

CKY/Underground Arts 

Saturday/September 1st 

Made in America Festival/Benjamin Franklin Parkway(through September 2nd)

5 Seconds of Summer/Allentown Fairgrounds 

Marion Meadows/South 

Ohmme/Boot & Saddle 

Sunday/September 2nd 

Niall Horan/Maren Morris/Allentown Fairgrounds 

Maze/Frankie Beverly/Dell Music Center 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

post

2017 Philly Summer Concert Guide

No matter what tickles your local and legendary Philly entertainment fancy this summer, it all comes down to three words…..get those tickets. 

And of course, have a fantastic sun-kissed live entertainment season! Go. 

 

Wednesday, June 28th 

Buddy:The Buddy Holly Story/Perelman Theater/Kimmel Center (through July 9th) 

XpoNential Music Festival/BB & T Pavilion (through July 2nd) 

Palehound/Boot & Saddle 

Conflict/Pronoun/Kung Fu Necktie 

Dan Mills/World Cafe Live 

Dell/The Barbary 

The Native Howl/Voltage Lounge 

Thursday, June 29th 

Method Man/Redman/Electric Factory 

GANZ/Coda 

The Wooden Sky/Milkboy Philly 

Hoots & Hellmouth/Boot & Saddle 

Sian/Rumor 

Wait…Wait Don’t Tell Me/Mann Center 

Friday, June 30th 

Blackbear/TLA Philly 

Kip Moore/Borgata Event Center 

The Wallflowers/Lindsay Buckingham/Christine McVie 

Rich Medina/Silk City Diner 

Soraia/Bourbon & Branch 

Northern Arms/Boot & Saddle 

Saturday, July 1st 

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers/Wells Fargo Center 

Diarrhea Planet/Underground Arts 

Sultan + Shepard/Haven Nightclub 

DJ El Nino/Cuba Libre Atlantic City 

Chachi/NOTO 

The Lunar Year/Boot & Saddle 

OOLALA/Milkboy Philly 

Sunday, July 2nd 

Dash Berlin/Premier Nightclub 

R5/TLA Philly 

Bruse Wane/Kung Fu Necktie 

HoBBs/Bourbon & Branch 

Monday, July 3rd 

Mary J.Blige/Borgata Event Center 

Blac Youngsta/TLA Philly 

Vesperteen/Voltage Lounge 

Danny Avila/Premier Nightclub 

Tuesday, July 4th 

Mary J.Blige/Benjamin Franklin Parkway 4th of July Festival 

Wednesday, July 5th 

Asher Roth/The Barbary 

My Bubba/World Cafe Live 

The Lady parts/Ortlieb’s 

Dave Damiani/Resorts Atlantic City 

Thursday, July 6th 

John Mellencamp/Emmylou Harris/Mann Center 

David Cook/World Cafe Live 

Mir Fontane/Voltage Lounge 

Cindy Bradley/South 

Fotocrome/Boot & Saddle 

Friday, July 7th 

Jill Sobule/William Way Center 

Sugar Ray/Diplo 

Rooney/The Foundry 

Mitski/Union Transfer 

Mad Decent Block Party/Festival Pier 

Dubvision/NOTO 

Saver/The Barbary 

Warped Tour/BB&T Pavilion 

Saturday, July 8th

ShowStoppers Musical Theater Camp Presents: The Wiz/Merriam Theater/Kimmel Center 

Rakim/Ghostface Killah/Electric Factory 

Caravan Palace/TLA Philly 

Charlie Wilson/Chante Moore/Mann Center 

Wolf Alice/The Foundry 

Richard Marx/Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino 

Kap G/Coda 

Jeremy Isaac/World Cafe Live 

The Wayside Shakeup/The Barbary 

Sunday, July 9th 

James Taylor/Bonnie Raitt/Wells Fargo Center 

Dispatch/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Better Than Ezra/TLA Philly 

Mother Mother/The Foundry 

Mercy Trigger/Kung Fu Necktie 

Johnny P/World Cafe Live 

Monday, July 10th 

Kehlani/Electric Factory 

Now, Now/Boot & Saddle 

Jae/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, July 11th 

Ed Sheeran/Wells Fargo Center  (Wednesday, too!) 

Allan Kingdom/Underground Arts 

iStandard Philly Producer Experience/Voltage Lounge 

Wednesday, July 12th 

Pink/Atlantic City Beach 

Rod Stewart/Cyndi Lauper/BB&T Pavilion 

Johnny Fritz/Boot & Saddle 

The Skints/Coda 

Birthday Club/Sofer Sounds 

The Kickback/Johnny Brenda’s 

Thursday, July 13th 

The Gorillaz/Festival Pier 

Foreigner/Cheap Trick/BB&T Pavilion 

Chevelle/The Foundry 

Royal Headache/Union Transfer 

Wild Rivers/World Cafe Live 

Friday, July 14th 

Zac Brown Band/BB&T Pavilion (Saturday, too!) 

Woods/Underground Arts 

Waxahatachee/Union Transfer 

The Spinto Band/Boot & Saddle 

Riva Starr/Coda 

Nelson/The Music Box @Borgata 

Revolution of One/Bourbon & Branch 

Saturday, July 15th 

Lupe Fiasco/Electric Factory 

The Moody Blues/Mann Center 

Sir Sly/The Foundry 

Negative Approach/Underground Arts 

Why Don’t We/The Foundry 

GlowRage/District N9ne 

The Martha Graham Cracker Cabaret/Johnny Brenda’s  (Sunday, too!) 

Sunday, July 16th 

Bring It! Live/Merriam Theater/Kimmel Center 

Jill Scott/Borgata Event Center 

Ziggy Marley/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah/Fairmount Park 

Idina Menzel/BB & T Pavilion 

Wheeler Walker Jr./The Foundry 

Taylor Kelly/The Barbary 

Nuevofest/FringeArts 

Monday, July 17th 

The Flatliners/Boot & Saddle 

Hype/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, July 18th 

Old Gray/Coda 

Stop Light Observations/Johnny Brenda’s 

The Night Owls/World Cafe Live 

Wednesday, July 19th 

Kendrick Lamar/Wells Fargo Center 

Morgan Heritage/TLA Philly 

Philadelphia Orchestra/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Coffin Dust/Boot & Saddle 

Canyon Ride/The Fire 

Thursday, July 20th 

Incubus/BB&T Pavilion 

Kem/Lalah Hathaway/Dell Center 

The Wild Life/The Foundry 

Sonny Landreth/World Cafe Live 

Brian Simpson/South 

Astronoid/The Fillmore 

Whitey Morgan/Underground Arts 

Friday, July 21st 

311/Festival Pier 

Debbie Brothers/Chicago/BB&T Pavilion 

Dusky/Coda 

Pressing Strings/Bourbon & Branch 

Ben Arnold/The Figgs/Underground Arts 

Chachi/Haven Nightclub 

Fruits + Flowers/Connie’s Ric Rac 

Saturday, July 22nd 

One Republic/BB & T Pavilion 

The Who/Boardwalk Hall 

Hans Simmer/Wells Fargo Center 

Ride/TLA Philly 

Thurston Moore Group/Underground Arts 

Philadelphia Orchestra/Mann Music Center 

Full Monty/Connie’s Ric Rac 

Sunday, July 23rd 

Slayer/Electric Factory 

Misterwives/Festival Pier 

Jidenna/The Foundry 

Division Men/Kung Fu Necktie 

Jesse Leach/Voltage Lounge 

Monday, July 24th 

Hello June/The Pharmacy 

Musicians on Call/Hard Rock Cafe 

Tuesday, July 25th 

Philadelphia Orchestra/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

The Retros/Kung Fu Necktie 

Fine Motor/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday, July 26th

Sittin’ In: Live Sessions with host Steve Coleman and The Five Elements/Commonweatlh Plaza 

Wicked/The Academy of Music/Kimmel Center (through August 27th) 

Korn/Stone Sour/BB & T Pavilion 

Xavier Rudd/Union Transfer 

Honeytiger/Milkboy Philly 

Thursday, July 27th 

Boston/Joan Jett & The Blackhearts 

Seether/Letters From the Fire 

Mt. Joy/Johnny Brenda’s 

Eric Darius/South 

Madam West/Bourbon & Branch 

Thursday 27 July 2017 – Sunday 30 July 2017
This is Hardcore 2017/Terror/Madball/Code Orange/Electric Factory 

Friday, July 28th 

The Mighty Mighty Boston’s/Union Transfer 

Gin Blossoms/Harrah’s Chester 

Breakwater/World Cafe Live 

Night Birds/Boot & Saddle 

The Devyl Nellys/The Pharmacy 

Saturday, July 29th 

All Time Low/The Fillmore 

Amos Lee/Spoon/BB & T Pavilion 

Tom Petty & The  Heartbreakers/Wells Fargo Center 

The O’Jays/Dell Music Center 

Primus/Festival Pier 

Violent Society/Underground Arts 

Sunday, July 30th 

Adam Lambert/Queen/Wells Fargo Center 

One Republic/Borgata Event Center 

Power Animal/Johnny Brenda’s 

Lot/Kung Fu Necktie 

This is Hardcore 2017/Electric Factory 

Monday, July 31st 

Fleet Foxes/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Forq/World Cafe Live 

Amy O/Lava Space 

Tuesday, August 1st 

Linkin Park/BB & T Pavilion 

Chic/Earth Wind & Fire/Wells Fargo Center 

Beta Hi/World Cafe Live 

Wednesday, August 2nd 

Blondie/Garbage/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Rozwell Kid/Everybody Hits 

Thursday, August 3rd 

Porches/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Babyface/Dell Music Center 

Bit Brigade/Boot & Saddle 

The Flusters/Connie’s Ric Rac

Rancid/Dropkick Murphys/Festival Pier 

Friday, August 4th 

Nickelback/BB & T Pavilion 

Social Distortion/The Fillmore 

Joshua Radin/TLA Philly 

Darius/Coda 

Poptone/The Trocadero 

Suzi Brown/Milkboy Philly 

Saturday, August 5th 

Logic/Joey Bada$$/Festival Pier 

Cole Swindell/BB & T Pavilion 

The Rocket Summer/The Foundry 

Kellie Pickler/Sugarhouse Casino 

Wyldflowers/Ortlieb’s 

Nalani & Sarina/Boot & Saddle 

Sunday, August 6th 

Goo Goo Dolls/Festival Pier 

Switchfoot/Lifehouse/The Fillmore

Michelle Branch/TLA Philly 

Sports/Johnny Brenda’s 

Monday, August 7th 

Neurosis/Union Transfer 

Mew/The Foundry 

The Philadelphia Moth Storyslam/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, August 8th 

Die Antwoord/Electric Factory 

Roger Waters/Wells Fargo Center (Wednesday, too!) 

Maxi Priest/Laguna Grill Atlantic City 

The Selector/Union Transfer 

Carl Palmer’s Elp Legacy/Tower Theatre 

Wednesday, August 9th 

Dashboard Confessional/Festival Pier 

William Wild/Boot & Saddle 

Maradeen/Bourbon & Branch 

7 Minutes In Heaven/Balcony Bar at The Trocadero 

Thursday, August 10th 

Erykah Badu/Ro James/Dell Music Center 

August Alsina/The Fillmore 

Slothrust/Union Transfer 

John Sebastian/World Cafe Live 

Die Choking/The Barbary 

Friday, August 11th 

The Districts/Union Transfer 

Frankie Valli/Music Box @The Borgata 

Frankie Rose/Johnny Brenda’s 

In the Presence of Wolves/The Barbary 

The Space Cats/Ortlieb’s 

David Benoit/South 

Saturday, August 12th 

Styx/Reo Speedwagon/Borgata Event Center 

Chris Stapleton/Margo Price/BB&T Pavilion 

The Fixx/New Hope Winery 

Bush/Sands Bethlehem 

Sunday, August 13th 

The Commodores/Kool & The Gang 

Valley Queen/Johnny Brenda’s 

Eric Bachman/Living Room Show 

Monday, August 14th 

Hype/Rock On Philly/The Neptune Waves/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, August 15th 

Playboi Carti/Young Nudy 

Wednesday, August 16th 

Lionel Ritchie/Mariah Carey 

Twen/Everybody Hits 

Thursday, August 17th 

Jimmy Buffet/BB & T Pavilion 

Sheila E./Dave Koz/Dell Music Center 

Jesse Hale/Spruce Street Harbour Park Promenade 

Aja from RuPaul’s Drag Race/Voyeur 

The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia/Mann Music Center 

Philadelphia Folk Festival/August 17th-August 20th 

Friday, August 18th 

Dawes/BB&T Pavilion 

Tim McGraw/Faith Hill/Wells Fargo Center 

Jay Prince/Coda 

Dayne Jordan/DJ Jamo/The Foundry 

Saturday, August 19th 

Hank Williams Junior/Lynyrd Skynyrd/BB & T Pavilion 

Bel Eir/Boot & Saddle 

Tony Orlando/Music Box @ The Borgata 

The Liberty Music Fest/August 19th & 20th/Liberty Grape Room 

Sunday, August 20th 

Santana/Borgata Event Center 

Das EFX/The Sugarhill Gang 

Brick + Mortar/Milkboy Philly 

Monday, August 21st 

Laughs on Philly/Ortlieb’s 

Tuesday, August 22nd 

Shawn Mendes/Wells Fargo Center 

Delta Rae/World Cafe Live 

Bekka Miller/Union Transfer 

Wednesday, August 23rd 

VERITE/Voltage Lounge 

Sabrina Carpenter/Alex Aino/The Fillmore 

Johnny Lang/World Cafe Live 

Thursday, August 24th 

Deep Purple/Alice Cooper/BB & T Pavilion 

Lil Yachty/Electric Factory 

The Fabulous Thunderbirds/Sellersville Theater 

Andrew Neu/South 

Friday, August 25th 

Jason Aldean/Chris Young/BB & T Pavilion 

Smokey Robinson/Tropicana Showroom 

Anathena/TLA Philly 

Maze/Frankie Bradley/Dell Music Center 

Gigamesh/Coda Philly 

Photay/Johnny Brenda’s 

Kev Decor/Tabu Lounge & Sports Bar 

Saturday, August 26th 

Counting Crows/Matchbox Twenty/BB& T Pavilion 

Aretha Franklin/Mann Center for Performing Arts 

Gin Blossoms/Vineyard & Brewery 

Sheer Mag/Union Transfer 

Sunday, August 27th 

Anthony Hamilton/Tamar Braxton/Tower Theatre 

Trapped Under Ice/Underground Arts 

The Middle Ground/The Barbary 

Monday, August 28th 

Lost Balloons/PhilaMOCA 

Laughs on Philly/Ortlieb’s 

Tuesday, August 29th 

Scott H. Biram/Kung Fu Necktie 

Lily Hiatt/Boot & Saddle 

Wednesday, August 30th 

Washed Out/Union Transfer 

Peace Love/World Cafe Live 

Thursday, August 31st 

Green Day/BB & T Pavilion 

John Mellencamp/Allentown Fairgrounds 

Friday, Sept 1st

TLC/Naughty By Nature/Mark McGrath/Montell Jordan/C+C Music Factory and Snap!/BB & T Pavilion 

Haken/The Foundry 

Saturday, Sept 2nd/September 3rd

2017 Made In America Festival:J. Cole/Jay-Z/The Chainsmokers, Kaskade/DMX/Migos/Cash Cash

Sunday, September 3rd 

Easy Money/The Fire 

Sting/Borgata Event Center 

Monday, September 4th 

Hype/Rock On Philly/World Cafe Live 

Laughs On Philly/Ortlieb’s 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

post

2016 Philly Summer Concert Calendar

What do The Mavericks, Gwen Stefani, Eve, Peter Gabriel, Sting, Yanni, Adele, Demi Lovato, Drake, Bob Dylan, Drake, Goo Goo Dolls, Diplo, Chris Lake, Salt ‘N Pepa, Nick Jonas, Boy George and….Ja Rule & Ashanti (!!) have in common? 

They’re all going to be stopping by Philly this summer to serve you with incredible live shows, which means you should start saving those coins because we all know a little live music love goes a very, very long way. 

Of course, all dates are subject to change (as we saw with Ms. Janet who was supposed to grace the Wells Fargo Center with her presence on August 24th), and there will be dates added along the way, so stay tuned for all of it. 

But for now, dive in and welcome to summer ’16!! 

And to get your tickets to any of the concerts listed below, just click on any one of the links….and go. 

Monday, June 20th 

Dead & Company/BB&T Pavilion 

Tuesday, June 21st

If/Then:The Musical/The Academy of Music (through june 26th) 

Wednesday, June 22nd 

If/Then:The Musical/The Academy of Music (go see it again!)

Thursday, June 23rd

The Mavericks/The Fillmore

Friday, June 24th

Dave Matthews Band/BB & T Pavilion 

Superheaven/The Foundry 

Diplo/Premier Nightclub 

Saturday, June 25th

Kenny Chesney/Lincoln Financial Field

Dave Matthews Band/BB& T Pavilion 

Laidback Luke/Premier Nightclub 

Paul Simon/Mann Music Center 

Sunday, June 26th

Sting & Peter Gabriel/BB & T Pavilion 

Monday, June 27th

Turbonegro/Underground Arts 

Tuesday, June 28th 

Mayer Hawthorne/Union Transfer 

Phish/The Mann Music Center 

Wednesday, June 29th 

Dead Kennedy’s/TLA 

Phish/The Mann Music Center 

Thursday, June 30th 

Civil Twilight/The Fillmore 

Friday, July 1st

Sharam/Coda 

Saturday, July 2nd

DJ Cash Money/MC Schoolly D/TLA 

Sunday, July 3rd

Steely Dan/BB & T Pavilion 

Monday, July 4th

Wawa Welcome America Party on the Parkway

Tuesday, July 5th 

Weezer & Panic! at the Disco/BB & T Pavillion 

Wednesday, July 6th

Swans/Union Transfer 

Thursday, July 7th

A Tribute to Stevie Wonder featuring DJ Spinna/The Foundry

Friday, July 8th

Vans Warped Tour/BB & T Pavilion 

Chris Lake/Coda 

Zella Day/The Foundry 

Saturday, July 9th

Billy Joel/Citizens Bank Park 

Florida Georgia Line/BB & T Pavilion 

Sublime/Festival Pier 

Sunday, July 10th

Hall & Oates/BB & T Pavilion 

Bob Dylan/Borgata

Lion Babe/The Foundry

Monday, July 11th 

DJ Spider/July 11th/Premier Nightclub 

Tuesday, July 12th

Paul McCartney/Citizens Bank Park 

Valient Tour/Heave Temple/Dull Knives/Union Transfer 

Wednesday, July 13th

Richard Cheese & Lounge Against the Machine/TLA Philly 

Bob Dylan/The Mann 

Thursday, July 14th

Guns N Roses/Lincoln Financial Field 

Demi Lovato & Nick Jonas/BB & T Pavllion 

Hey Mercedes/The Foundry

Friday, July 15th

5 Seconds of Summer/BB & T Pavllion 

Saturday, July 16th

DJ Renzo/Coda 

Modest Mouse/The Mann 

Sunday,  July 17th

Azalea Banks/The Foundry

Sister Act:The Musical/Walnut Street Theatre (Last Day!) 

Monday, July 18th

Movie Monday:Beerfest/The Trocadero 

Tuesday, July 19th 

K. Michelle/The Fillmore 

Gwen Stefani/Eve/BB & T Pavilion 

Yanni/Kimmel Center

Wednesday, July 20th 

Jane’s Addiction/The Fillmore 

Yanni/Kimmel Center 

Thursday, July 21st

Duran Duran/Chic/BB & T Pavilion 

Victor Niglio/Coda 

Friday, July 22nd

Ryan Adams/The Shining/Kurt Vile and The Violaters/BB & T Pavllion 

311/Matashayu/Festival Pier

Saturday, July 23rd

Alabama Shakes/Gary Clark Jr./BB & T Pavillion 

The Weekend Riot/The Foundry 

Sunday, July 24th

Moose Blood/The Foundry 

Monday, July 25th

Yes/American Music Theatre 

Tuesday, July 26th

Little Tybee/Bourbon & Branch

Wednesday, July 27th 

98 Degrees/O Town/Sands Event Center 

Slipknot/BB & T Pavillion 

Thursday, July 28th

India Arie/Will Downing/Dell East 

Friday, July 29th

Luke Bryan/BB & T Pavllion 

Saturday, July 30th

Luke Bryan/BB & T Pavllion 

Garbage/The Fillmore 

Sunday, July 31st

Heart/Joan Jett & The Blackhearts/Cheap Trick/BB & T Pavllion 

Monday, August 1st

White Lung/Boot & Saddle

Tuesday, August 2nd

G-Eazy/Logic/Festival Pier 

Wednesday, August 3rd

Josh Groban/BB & T Pavilion 

Thursday, August 4th

Erykah Badu/Tower Theater 

This is Hardcore Fest/Electric Factory 

Friday, August 5th

The Australian Pink Floyd Show/Tower Theater 

Snoop Dogg/Wiz Khalifa/BB & T Pavllion 

Bring it! Live/Merriam Theater 

This Is Hardcore Fest/Electric Factory 

Saturday, August 6th

Coldplay/Lincoln Financial Field

I Love the ’90s Tour/BB & T Pavllion 

Wednesday, August 7th

Kool & The Gang/Chaka Khan/Borgata 

Fifth Harmony/JoJo/BB & T Pavillion 

Bush/The Fillmore 

This Is Hardcore Fest/Electric Factory

Thursday, August 8th

Olivia Holt/Ryland/Underground Arts 

Friday, August 9th

Drive Like Jehu/Union Transfer 

Saturday, August 10th

Ghostface Killah/TLA 

Counting Crows/Rob Thomas/BB & T Pavilion 

Boys Like Girls/The Fillmore 

Sunday, August 11th

The Go- Go’s Farewell Tour/The Fillmore 

Monday, August 12th

Gin Blossoms/Sugarhouse Casino 

EPMD & Styles P/TLA 

Blink 182/BB & T Pavillion 

Thursday, August 13th

Mad Decent Block Party/Festival Pier

Darius Rucker/BB & T Pavilion 

Friday, August 14th

Belly/Union Transfer 

Shawn Mendes/The Mann 

Saturday, August 15th

Hiatus Kayote/Rich Medina/The Trocadero 

Sunday, August 16th

Something’s coming….

Monday, August 17th

Season 8:The Queens/The Fillmore 

Tuesday, August 18th

Philadelphia Folk Festival/Old Poole Farm 

Extreme Midget Wrestling/TLA 

Wednesday, August 19th

Philadelphia Folk Festival/Old Poole Farm 

Black Sabbath/BB & T Pavilion 

Goo Goo Dolls/Festival Pier 

Thursday, August 20th

Philadelphia Folk Festival/Old Poole Farm 

The Bangles/TLA 

Barbra Streisand/Wells Fargo Center 

Sunday, August 21st

Philadelphia Folk Festival/Old Poole Farm 

Drake & Friends/Wells Fargo Center 

Blues Traveler/The Mann 

Monday. August 22nd

Hype/Hometown Heroes/World Cafe Live 

Tuesday, August 23rd

Envy on the Coast/Union Transfer 

Wednesday, August 24th

Should have been Ms. Janet…but that’s okay! We still love her. 

Thursday, August 25th

The Burlesque Show/The Borgata 

Friday, August 26th

Ja Rule/Ashanti/Electric Factory 

Keith Urban/BB & T Pavilion 

Bonnie Raitt/The Mann 

Saturday, August 27th

Air Supply/Sugarhouse Casino 

Jimmy Buffet/BB & T Pavilion

Sunday, August 28th

Andi & Alex/Coda 

Monday, August 29th

Toto/American Music Theatre 

Tuesday, August 30th

Bruce Hornsby/Keswick Theatre 

Wednesday, August 31st

Flume/Basenji/Electric Factory

The Claypool Lennon Delirium/The Fillmore 

Thursday, September 1st

Kiss/Allentown Fairgrounds 

Friday, September 2nd

Gallant/The Foundry 

Saturday, September 3rd

5th Annual Budweiser Made in America Festival 

Sunday, September 4th

Seal/Borgata 

5th Annual Budweiser Made in America Festival 

Sylk130/TLA 

Monday, September 5th

Happy Labor Day! 

Tuesday, September 6th

Tribulation/The Foundry

Wednesday, September 7th

Bruce Springsteen/Citizens Bank Park 

Steven Tyler/Tower Theater 

Thursday, September 8th

Rascal Flatts/BB & T Pavillion 

Friday, September 9th

Adele/Wells Fargo Center

Culture Club/Electric Factory 

The Lumineers/The Mann 

Saturday, September 10th

Adele/Wells Fargo Center 

Sunday, September 11th

Amos Lee/Academy of Music 

Monday, September 12th

Insides/American Dinosaur/Bourbon & Branch 

Tuesday, September 13th

Corrine Bailey Rae/Union Transfer 

Wednesday, September 14th

Angel Olsen/Union Transfer

Thursday, September 15th

Young the Giant/The Fillmore 

Friday, September 16th

Stay tuned!

Saturday, September 17th

Jason Aldean/BB & T Pavillion 

Sunday, September 18th

The Kidz Bop Kids/Life of the Party/BB & T Pavllion 

Monday, September 19th

Blind Pilot/Union Transfer 

Tuesday, September 20th

AC/DC/Wells Fargo Center 

Photo courtesy of planphilly.com